Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Bell Read
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 10 June 1939 Place Boulder, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of George Henry Read, gold mine plant shift foreman, and Alma Lillian Rosa Clifford and father of Keith John Read
Marriage and Family
Married 30 January 1960, Shenton Park to Rosemary Madge Barker, daughter of Keith Walter Colin and Dorothy May Bateman
Children: four sons, including
Keith John Read, public servant and politician, and one daughter
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated South Boulder Primary School, Eastern Goldfields High School
University of Western Australia, Claremont Teachers College (1957–1958) and Mt Lawley College of Advanced Education—Teachers Certificate and Higher Certificate and Learning Assistance Dip
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Commenced teaching 1959
Master at primary schools, Roebourne April 1959–1960, Kalgoorlie 1960–1962, Northam 1963–1967, Churchlands 1968–1969
Deputy Principal Boulder 1970–1971 and Pinjarra Primary Schools 1972–1983
Special projects consultant to South West Development Authority 1989–1992 and 1995
Administrator Cocos (Keeling) Islands 1992–1994
Manager Southern Province, Department of Housing and Regional Development 1995
Executive Officer and then Service Director Midway Community Care (for young adults with intellectual disabilities)
From 1997 business proprietor with son Keith Read
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Mandurah City Council 1997–late in 2000
Party
Labor
Joined party 1980
Vice president Mandurah branch from December 1980, president June 1981, secretary December 1989
Date Elected
19 February 1983
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Read
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Mandurah
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mandurah 19 February 1983–4 February 1989
  • Contested Mandurah 4 February 1989

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet 4 August 1987–27 February 1989
  • Chairman of Task Force—Youth Income Support Association
  • Chairman Working Party on Transport Needs for Mandurah–Murray Area
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Lions Club
1955 selected to represent the goldfields in Daily News Youth Travel Scheme to United Kingdom
Patron and co-patron of numerous sporting and community organisations in Mandurah, Murray and Harvey areas
Qualifications
Teacher Certificate and Higher Certificate
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 219.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen