Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Terence Joseph Burke


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 1 February 1942
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Thomas Patrick Burke, accountant and MHR for Perth (1943–1955), and Madeline Muirson Orr
Brother of Brian Thomas Burke
Marriage and Family
Married 12 March 1966, Sacred Heart Church, Highgate to Luciana Mary Sepich, daughter of Emile and Antonietta Mariano
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Brigidine Convent, Wembley and St Joseph's Marist College, Subiaco, completed educated 1963
Occupation
Public servant
Employment History
Judge's Associate Commonwealth Industrial Court 1964–1966
Commonwealth public servant, Department Labour and National Service 1966–1967
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party (ALP) 1958
Delegate to ALP State Executive and numerous state conferences
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
Burke, Terence Joseph, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Terence Burke
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1987
Electorate
Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Perth 23 March 1968–18 March 1987 (resigned)

Office
  • Secretary State Parliamentary Labor Party 1971–1983
  • Opposition spokesman
  • Chief Secretary, Conservation and the Environment, Fisheries and Fauna 1974–April 1977
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet 25 February 1983–16 March 1987

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1980–1983
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Chairman East Perth Urban Renewal Project
Chairman Overseas Relations Committee
Director Ansett WA 1987–1992
Member Miscellaneous Workers Union
Councillor League of Home Help (Meals on Wheels)
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 31.
West Australian, 4 October 1982, 18 March 1989, 7 February 1990.
Who's Who in Australia, Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, Australia, 1987.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found