Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Thomson
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 29 May 1865 (possibly earlier) Place On farm 20 miles from Edinburgh, Whitburn, Linlithgowshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To WA circa 1894
Parents
Marriage and Family
Married (1) unknown
Widowed
Married (2) 26 June 1890, residence of Thomas Cowie, Junction, Newcastle, NSW (Primitive Methodist) to Phillis Hunt (born circa 1863 and died 31 May 1927), daughter of James and Mary
Children: one son
Widowed 31 May 1927
Death
Date 27 February 1947Place Brighton, England, United Kingdom
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Occupation
Miner and manager
Employment History
Miner in NSW by 1890
1899 mine manager at Coolgardie and 1904 at Boulder
At one time served in Scots’ Greys for four months
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 15 December 1915, 2nd Lieutenant
Promoted Lieutenant 10 February 1916, served in France in 3rd Mining Company and 3rd Tunnelling Company
Discharged 16 December 1916
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mayor of Claremont 1920–1921
Party
Nationalist to 1922 then Country Party
Independent Nationalist in 1924
Date Elected
12 March 1921
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Thomson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1924
Electorate
Claremont
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Claremont 12 March 1921–22 March 1924
  • Contested Claremont 22 March 1924

Commonwealth
  • Contested Senate 5 September 1914, 19 December 1931
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Emigrated to Australia as a child, first in New South Wales
Resided at Claremont from 1905, independent means
With Professor Edgeworth David organised Miners’ Corps
President WA Club, member Tattersalls Club
1923 promoted group settlement scheme for Kimberleys
Interested in lead mining in north and Lake Austin
Early 1930s endeavoured to promote gold mining in Nullagine area
1931 still living with son and daughter-in-law in Claremont
By circa 1935 retired to England
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 195.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 21 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00035143
West Australian, 15 March 1921, 22 February 1947.
The Western Australia post office directory, (1895/6–1905)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen