Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Walter Raymond McPharlin


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 21 February 1916
Place: Williams, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Walter Harold Daniel McPharlin, farmer, and Sarah Eulie Hilton
Marriage and Family
Married 5 September 1942, St John’s Anglican Church, Fremantle to Rona Edith Rummer, daughter of George Rummer and Florence Matilda Lane
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date: 13 July 1991
Place: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Williams State School until 1928
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
On family farm at Kalannie 1928–1938
Enlisted Army 1938, stationed at Permanent Army Barracks, Fremantle
Transferred to Royal Australian Air Force 27 April 1940
Went overseas to United Kingdom as pilot 5 June 1943, No. 10 Squadron
Flew Sunderland Flying Boats—Flight Lieutenant
Returned to Australia 21 January 1946, discharged 21 February 1946
Life assurance employee, storekeeper mixed business Claremont 1946–1949
Farmed at Dalwallinu from 1949, owned family farm from 1955

Retired to Perth
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Dalwallinu Shire Council April 1958–May 1964
Party
Country Party until 1974 then NA and National Country Party until 1978
National Party 3 November 1978–1982
National Country Party from 1982
Joined Country Party 1 May 1956
President Mt Marshall District Council 1960–1963, Moore Division District Council 1964–1972
Date Elected
2 September 1967
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Walter McPharlin
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1983
Electorate
Mount Marshall
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mt Marshall 2 September 1967 (by-election)–25 February 1983
  • Contested Mt Marshall 25 February 1983

Office
  • Deputy Leader of Country Party March 1971–July 1973
  • Leader of Country Party 17 July 1973–18 May 1975
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for Agriculture 8 April 1974–20 May 1975

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1977–1979, 10 August 1982–1983
  • Chairman Parliamentary Committee examining Road Maintenance Tax
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege concerning allegations against a minister or ministers November 1976

Royal Commissions
  • Chairman Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Hire Purchase and Other Agreements September 1971–August 1972
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Farmers’ Union
Director WA Woolgrowers’ Voluntary Co-operative
Chairman of directors WA Tractor Company 1965–1968
Patron of numerous agricultural societies, member Air Force Association, Royal Commonwealth Society, Member Anzac and WA Club
Member Dalwallinu Hospital Board
Member Advisory Council of Cunderdin Agricultural High School

President Rural Water Council of WA 1961–1967
Played league football with East Fremantle 1938, on Carlton’s League list 1942 but sent back to WA and played for East Fremantle
Played cricket in country for many years and pennant cricket for North Fremantle 1938–1939
Member and patron Perth Clay Target Club
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 167.
Further Information
Transcript of interview with Erica Harvey, 1991 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
Bibliography
Verbatim transcript of an interview with Walter Raymond McPharlin, (1916-1991), Rona Edith McPharlin (1917-, notes supplied by Ian McPharlin