Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Henry Daglish


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 18 November 1866
Place: Ballarat West, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1896 to Western Australia
Parents
William, engine driver, and Mary Ann James
Marriage and Family
Married 20 August 1894, Carlton, Victoria to Edith May Bishop (born circa 1869–died 28 May 1946), daughter of Charles and Fanny Ann Hockridge
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date: 16 August 1920
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Congregational
Education
South Geelong and matriculated Melbourne University 1881
Occupation
Public servant
Employment History
Apprenticed to mechanical engineering in Humble and Nicholson’s foundry
28 July 1883 clerk Victorian Police Department
By June 1895 secretary of United Public Service Association
September 1895 went into business
Assistant to chief clerk Police Department
Resigned to enter business as auctioneer’s accountant, legal manager
From 1912 estate agent
1912-1920 employers’ representative in State Arbitration Court
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Subiaco Municipal Council 1 December 1900–31 May 1901
Mayor December 1902–1904, December 1907–1908
Party
Labor
Member Subiaco Political Labor League
Independent Labor 1905–1908, then Liberal
Date Elected
24 April 1901
Inaugural Speech
Daglish, Henry, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Henry Daglish
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1911
Electorate
Subiaco
Parliamentary Service
State (Western Australia)

Electorates
  • MLA Subiaco 24 April 1901–3 October 1911
  • Contested Subiaco, 3 October 1911, 21 October 1914

Office
  • Labor Party Whip 1901
  • Leader of Parliamentary Labor Party from 1903
  • Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Education 10 August 1904–25 August 1905
  • Resigned as Party Leader September 1905
  • Minister of Works 16 September 1910–3 October 1911

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 20 August 1907–16 September 1910

Historical Notes
  • First Labor Premier of Western Australia

State (Victoria)

Electorates
  • Contested South Melbourne, 1894 (by-election)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume one 1870-1930, Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2001, p. 58.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 10 December 2014. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00002660
Further Information
H. J. Gibbney, 'Daglish, Henry (1866–1920)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/daglish-henry-5862/text9969, published first in hardcopy 1981, accessed online 17 December 2015.
Bibliography
Statesmen & scholars and other fascinating Western Australians: a tour guide for the Karrakatta Cemetery Historical Walk Trail I
Daglish still true to principles on which it was founded