Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Douglas William Wenn


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 3 May 1948
Place: St John of God Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of John Douglas Wenn, waterside worker, and Phillis Gilder
Marriage and Family
Married 31 October 1970, St Patrick’s Cathedral, Bunbury (Catholic) to Eileen Roseanna Kendle, daughter of Keith Edmond Kendle and Maude Edwards
Children: two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Carey Park Primary School and Bunbury Senior High School until 1952
Leederville Technical College
Qualified painter and decorator
Occupation
Telecommunications technician and businessperson
Employment History
Worked in the trade 1962–1967
From 1969–1970 technical assistant with Telecom, 14 years with Telecom
Former owner driver Bunbury taxis, take away food proprietor

In 2003 partner in Bunbury florist shop
Proprietor Koombana Bay Fish Farm and Research Centre
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Bunbury City Council May 1997–May 1999; and 6 May 2003–October 2007
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party circa 1981
President Bunbury branch for three years, also vice-president
President Busselton branch 1988
Date Elected
22 May 1986
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Douglas Wenn
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1997
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-West Province 22 May 1986–21 May 1989
  • South-West Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1997
  • Contested South West Province 19 February 1983

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1989–1993
  • Member Standing Orders Committee September 1989–January 1993
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1989–1996
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 3 August 1993–November 1996
  • Deputy Chairman Select Committee on Salinity in WA 16 December 1987–30 November 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Charitable Organisations (Collections) 28 April 1987–26 October 1988

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association delegation to Zimbabwe February–March 1990
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, New Zealand, September 1991
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Australian Telecom Employees Association for 14 years, President for three years
Member Painters and Decorators
Inaugural member Board South West Development Authority
Member Board Bunbury Port Authority June 1984–March 1986
Member Busselton Jetty Preservation Committee
Justice of the Peace from 1984, visiting justice Bunbury Regional Prison
Member Board Accommodation Services WA Emergency Housing South West
Member state executive Torchbearers for Legacy
Chairman St John’s Ambulance fund raising committee
Vice president South West Volunteers
Vice president Bunbury Musical Comedy Group, performed in several shows plus back stage
Won awards in Bunbury Eisteddfod 1996–1999
Founded Bunbury Men of Song, co-founder South West Music Enterprise Inc
Founder, secretary and life member West Coast Athletic League (professional running)
President Carey Park Junior Football Council
Captain coach Dodgers softball team, Bunbury, coach of Carey Park under 16s for two years
Fairest and best Carey Park Football Reserves 1963

Member and secretary 1999–2000 Bunbury Bowling Club, Bunbury Race Club, Subiaco Football Club
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 276.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found