Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Henry Carson


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 31 December 1866
Place: Guildford, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of George, mechanic, and Charlotte Hadley
Marriage and Family
Married 18 June 1891, St Francis Xavier Church, Geraldton (Roman Catholic) to Mary (Anne) Ryan (born 23 January 1859), daughter of Michael and Margaret Fitzgerald
Children: one son (plus three sons and one daughter deceased)
Widowed 6 January 1936
Death
Date: 31 July 1948
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Methodist
Education
Occupation
Draper
Employment History
Worked as mercantile clerk, draper in various firms at Geraldton and Greenough (1895–1900)
From 1905–1926 had farming property at Hutt in Ajana district
1911–1914 storekeeper at Northampton
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Geraldton Municipal Council 1907–1908
Party
Liberal until 1911
Country Party 1914–1922; then Independent
Date Elected
4 June 1904
Inaugural Speech
Carson, Henry, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Henry Carson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1920
Electorate
Geraldton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Geraldton, 4 June 1904–27 October 1905, 11 September 1908–3 October 1911 (re-elected 27 October 1905 but petition lodged against his return and election declared void on 26 October 1906)
  • MLC Central Province 22 May 1914–21 May 1920
  • Contested Geraldton 21 November 1906 (by-election), 3 October 1911
  • Contested Irwin 12 March 1921, Central Province 8 May 1920, 25 November 1922, 8 May 1926, Greenough 15 February 1936
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Retired to North Perth
Captain Geraldton football and cricket teams
Prominent temperance worker
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 43
R Erickson, ed, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, volume I. A-C, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, WA, 1987.
West Australian, 29 June 1904, 14 September 1908, 2 August 1948.
The Western Australia post office directory, Wise & Co, Perth, WA, 1895–1926.
Western Mail, 19 September 1908.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found