Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Richard Buzacott


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 7 September 1867
Place: Emu Flat, Clare, South Australia, Australia
Arrival in WA
1900 to WA
Parents
Son of Richard Buzacott, emu farmer, and Margaret McKinnon and brother of Nicholas James (MLC NSW April 1899–June 1933)
Marriage and Family
Married 31 March 1908, Christ Church, Menzies (Church of England) to Mary Lucy Marshall (born circa 1887), daughter of Douglas and Elizabeth Mary Rider
Children: one son
Widowed 10 January 1931
Death
Date: 10 January 1933
Place: Balwyn, Victoria
Cemetery: Burial
Cause of Death:
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated Stanley Flat Public School
Occupation
Miner and union official
Employment History
Agricultural work in South Australia
1891–1898 miner Broken Hill
1900–1910 worked as miner, prospected in Goongarrie fields near Menzies
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor to 1917 then National
President Australian Labor Foundation 1904
Date Elected
11 September 1908
Inaugural Speech
No inaugural speech was given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Buzacott
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1923
Electorate
Menzies
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Menzies 11 September–2 November 1908
  • Election declared void on petition of Henry Gregory
  • Contested Menzies 28 June 1904, 27 October 1905, and 20 November 1908 (by-election)

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Senator 1 July 1910 (elected 13 April)–30 June 1923
  • Contested Senate 14 December 1922
Committees
  • Member Federal Parliament Recruiting Committee to Inquire into Effect of Liquor on Australian Soldiers 1917–1918
  • Member Joint Committee of Public Accounts 1920–1922
Royal Commissions
  • After 1922 served on Royal Commission on War Service Homes
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
1899–1900 Queensland
1900 to WA
President Menzies branch Amalgamated Workers Association 1901, Amalgamated Miners Association 1903
Secretary Menzies Miners Institute 1906–1907, President 1909
Lived in Melbourne from circa 1912
Qualifications
References
The Age 12 January 1933.
JS Battye, ed, The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, Hussey and Gillingham, Adelaide, 1912-1913, p. 305.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 2010, p. 43-44.
H Radi, P Spearritt and E Hinton, Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901-1970, Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1979.
J Rydon, A Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament 1901-72, Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1975.
West Australian, 12 January 1933.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found