Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Suzanne (Sue) Mary Ellery


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 12 May 1962
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Peter John David Ellery, consultant, and Rosemarie Gellard
Marriage and Family
Married to Peter Schuettpelz
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Newman College, Churchlands
University of Western Australia–BA
Occupation
Industrial officer
Employment History
Worked in a number of positions in the trade union movement over twelve years including seven as an industrial advocate for the Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Australian Labor Party member since 1982
President Parliamentary Labor Party 12 April 2001–19 March 2007
Held various other positions including membership of Administration Committee (Western Australia branch) and National Executive
Date Elected
22 May 2001
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Sue Ellery
Valedictory Speech
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 10 February 2001. Re-elected 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
  • President Parliamentary Labor Party from 12 April 2001 to 19 March 2007
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council from 16 September 2008 to 17 March 2017
  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council from 17 March 2017
Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General, Minister for Health, Electoral Affairs from 27 June 2003 to 5 August 2003
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Community Development, Women's Interests, Seniors and Youth 22 September 2004 to 10 March 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Culture and the Arts, Disability Services from 22 September 2004 to 26 April 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Community Development, Women's Interests, Seniors, Youth from 10 March 2005 to 26 April 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health from 5 August 2003 to 2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General, Electoral Affairs from 26 April 2005 to 2 March 2007
  • Minister for Child Protection, Community Services, Women's Interests, Seniors and Volunteering from 2 March 2007 to 23 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Seniors and Volunteering from 26 September 2008 to 26 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Child Protection, Community Services, Disability Services from 26 September 2008 to 8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Women's Interests from 14 February 2011 to 8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood from 27 January to 8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Children's Interests from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Education from 26 June 2015 to 17 March 2017
  • Minister for Education and Training; Leader of the Legislative Council from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission from 27 June 2001 to 13 May 2004
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance from 28 June 2001 to 21 May 2005
  • Member Select Committee into Workers Compensation from 2 July 2004 to 17 November 2004
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 17 August 2005 to 30 May 2007
  • Member Select Committee into the Adequacy for Foster Care Assessment Procedures by the Department for Community Development from 21 September 2005 to 24 August 2006
  • Substitute Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations for the Inquiry into Public Service Expenditure from 3 December 2008 to 19 May 2009
  • Co-opted Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges from 15 September 2009 to 20 October 2011
  • Co-opted Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges Committee - Standing Order 6(3): Recalling The Council from 19 September 2018 to 4 December 2018

Historical Notes
  • First woman to be Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
  • First woman to be Leader of the Legislative Council
Private Member's Bills
Associations Incorporation Amendment (Transfer of Incorporation) Bill 2010 Assented to - 08/12/2010
Background/Membership
Member Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union
Member Australian Republican Movement
Member management committee Warnbro Family Centre and supports a range of community agencies in disability services and women’s health
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 80.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 50. Sue Ellery Making a Difference.pdf