Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr John Leslie Bradshaw


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 15 December 1942
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of John Henry Bradshaw, plastering contractor, and Thora Winifred Heal
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 6 May 1972, Perth to Beverley June Lyon (born circa June 1941), daughter of William James and Golda Mary Chaston
No children
Divorced 1997
Married (2) 25 November 2000, Benger Community Hall to Elizabeth Anne Rocchi, daughter of Harry and Hazel Armstrong
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated North Perth Primary School Perth Boys School Christian Brothers' College, Highgate
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT) now Curtin University of Technology)
Completed Diploma of Pharmacy 1965
Occupation
Pharmacist
Employment History
Worked as pharmacy apprentice 1960–1964
Dispenser SS Orcades 1966–1967
Locum work in United Kingdom 1967–1968
Purchased pharmacy in Harvey 1968, sold 1983
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1969, member Young Liberals
Member Environment Care Committee from 1989
Date Elected
19 February 1983
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Bradshaw
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Murray-Wellington
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Murray–Wellington 19 February 1983–4 February 1989 (electorate abolished in redistribution). Elected to the Thirty-first Parliament for Murray–Wellington (new seat) on 19 February 1983. Re-elected 1986. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1988.
  • MLA Wellington 4 February 1989–14 December 1996 (electorate abolished in redistribution). Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Wellington (new seat) 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994.
  • MLA Murray–Wellington 14 December 1996–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Murray–Wellington (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001. Retired prior to general election 2005. Electorate abolished in redistribution 2003.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Health, Community Services, Elderly and Retired, and Aboriginal Affairs 19 March 1986–November 1986; Health, Conservation and Land Management and South West November 1986–26 April 1988; Community Services, Health and South West 26 April 1988–7 March 1989
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Cabinet 16 February 1993–9 January 1997
  • Parliamentary Secretary assisting Minister for Mines, Tourism, and Sport and Recreation 9 January 1997–15 February 2001
  • Opposition Whip 24 May 1992–16 February 1993 and 9 March 2001–26 February 2005

Committees
  • Member Joint Library Committee 1989–1993
  • Member and Deputy Chairman Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 30 October 1990–January 1993
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Select Committee on Adoption of Children Amendment Bill 7 December 1983–11 October 1984
  • Member Select Committee on the Reproductive Technology Working Party's Report 15 November 1987–15 December 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Intervention in Childbirth 16 June 1994–21 September 1995
  • Member Select Committee on Child Migration 2 July–14 November 1996
  • Member Parliamentary Electorate Offices Review Committee

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association delegation to Zimbabwe February–March 1990
  • Represented Western Australian branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 44th General Conference New Zealand 1998

Miscellaneous
  • Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Fund 1 August 2001–23 January 2005

Historical Notes
  • Father of the Legislative Assembly 17 October 2001–26 February 2005
Private Member's Bills
Energy Operators and Water Agencies (Powers) Amendment Bill 2003 Second reading not agreed to - 9/4/2003
Background/Membership
Member Pharmaceutical Society of Western Australia (MPS), President and Board member of Southern Pharmacists Association
Former member Pharmacy Guild
Former member Primary Industry Association
Bred baby beef and fat lambs
Justice of the Peace
Member Advisory Committee on Industrial Sites in South West from 1990
Member Apex Club, life member Harvey Apex
Life member Harvey St John Ambulance
Treasurer Harvey branch Spastic Welfare Association
Committee Harvey–Brunswick Football Club
Amateur squash player
Living after retirement in Applecross
Qualifications
MPS
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 24.
Parliament of Western Australia,
Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 20 March 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found