Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Philip Ross Lightfoot
Principal Honours
Knight of the Order of St John of Jerusalem 1995
Awarded Australian Defence Force Medal 2005
Birth
Date 11 August 1936 Place Port Lincoln, South Australia
Arrival in WA
1968
Parents
Son of John Percy Kenneth Lightfoot and Thelma May Forrest
Marriage and Family
Married (1) circa 1957 to Bonnie Fay Coleman
Children: one son and two daughters
Divorced
Married (2) 12 March 1973, Nedlands to
Susan Elizabeth Walker, daughter of Joseph Herbert Walker and Sheila Harewood-Webster
Children: one son and one daughter
Divorced
Married (3) to Anne Ferguson-Stewart
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Port Lincoln Primary School, Port Lincoln High School, Adelaide School of Mines and Kalgoorlie School of Mines
Left school at thirteen years
Spent short period at Seemore School of Infantry for NCOs
Occupation
Farmer and businessperson
Employment History
In Citizens Military Forces 1951–1952
National Service trainee 1953–1955
Worked as plasterer and jackaroo
With South Australian Mounted Police 1961–1963
Associated with mining industry from 1963
Owned and ran several properties in Gascoyne and Shark Bay areas—Mooloo Downs and Hamelin Pool respectively
Farmer at Chittering
Grazier in Sandstone region from 1983
Exploration and gold mining interests including founding chairman Southern Goldfields Mining Co and director Eureka Minerals Ltd
Chairman A-Cap (director from 1987), mining exploration company
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Joined party in WA 1967
Member Port Lincoln branch 1957–1967
Kalgoorlie Central Division 1968–1972 (one time vice chairman)
Committee Kalgoorlie–Boulder branch; Perth Central branch 1972– 1974, Perth branch 1974–1984
Member and committee Sandstone branch 1983–1989
Delegate to State Council and member Finance Committee from 1984
Chairman Mines, Fuel and Energy Committee 1981–1983
Member Moore Division from 1989
Date Elected
8 February 1986
Inaugural Speech
-Lightfoot, Philip Ross, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Philip Lightfoot
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1997
Electorate
Murchison-Eyre; North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Murchison–Eyre 8 February 1986–4 February 1989 (seat abolished in redistribution)
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region 22 May 1993–16 May 1997 (resigned–had been re-elected for term commencing 22 May 1997)
  • Contested Kalgoorlie 19 February 1983

Committees
  • Member House Committee 23 June 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 3 August 1993–14 November 1996
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Senate 19 May 1997 (elected by State Parliament to fill casual vacancy)–30 June 2008

Committees
  • Temporary Chairman of Committees 23 August 1999–12 February 2002
  • Member Standing Committee on Publications 30 June 1999–1 July 2002 (Chair)
  • Member Standing Committee on Senators’ Interests 6 November 2000–October 2007
  • Member Standing House Committee 1 July 2002–11 February 2008
  • Member Legislation and General Purpose Standing Committee on Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts Legislation Committee 27 May 1997–9 November 1998
  • Member References Committee 30 June 1999–21 June 2000
  • Member Finance and Public Administration References Committee 29 May 1997–9 November 1998 and Legislation Committee 30 June 1999–1 July 2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee 21 October 1997–1 July 2002, and Legislation Committee 13 April 2000–9 May 2000
  • Member Community Affairs Legislation Committee 14 May 1998–11 March 1999
  • Member Employment, Workplace Relations and Education Committee 12 September 2006–11 February 2008 (also participating member of several other committees)
  • Member Select Committee on the Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy 22 April 1999–17 February 2000
  • Member Select Committee on Superannuation and Financial Services 29 September 1999–11 February 2002
  • Member Select Committee on Superannuation 14 March 2002–10 September 2003
  • Member Select Committee on the Lucas Heights Reactor 17 August 2000–24 May 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the National Capital and External Territories 27 May 1997 (Chairman from 8 December 1999)–17 October 2007
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 21 October 1992–30 June 1999

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Member Parliamentary Delegation to 44th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, October 1998

Delegations
  • Member various parliamentary delegations to overseas countries 2002–2005
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Living at Port Lincoln 1959
Member Australian Mining and Petroleum Law Association Ltd, Association of Mining and Exploration Companies, Geological Society, Pastoralists and Graziers Association, Stud Merino Breeders Society, Primary Industry Association and Royal Agricultural Society
National Patron Extremely Disabled War Veterans’ Association of Australia and WA Patron
Member American–Australian Association
Life member Australian Defence Association
In 2010 owned farm at Unicup
Life Fellow International Biographical Association, Cambridge
Director International Advisory Committee, European Foundation, London
Justice of the Peace 1986
Knight of the Order of St John of Jerusalem 1995
Awarded Australian Defence Force Medal 2005
Member Western Australian Cricket Association
In 2010 residing in Unicup near Manjimup
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 152.
Sunday Times 19 October 1986.
West Australian, 18 November 1985, 29 February 1988.
Western Mail, 5–6 April 1986.
Who's Who in Australia, (1988)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen