Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Fredrick (Fred) Riebeling
Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date 29 January, 1953 Place Bridgetown, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Edwyn Charles Riebeling, public servant, and Una Dewar
Marriage and Family
Married 9 June 1973, Rockingham Anglican Church to Colleen Anne Smith, daughter of Donald Robert and Valerie May Smith
Children: one son
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Manning Primary School and Bentley Senior High School
Occupation
Public servant
Employment History
Employed with Crown Law Department from 1970, commenced as mail clerk
Clerk of Courts Wyndham 1979
Managing Registrar Karratha Court from 1981
Deputy chairman Dampier Port Authority
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Roebourne Shire Council May 1990–April 1992 (president from February 1991)
Party
Labor
Date Elected
4 April 1992
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Fred Riebeling
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Ashburton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Ashburton 4 April 1992 (by election)–14 December 1996. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Ashburton at the by-election held on 4 April 1992 to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Pamela Ann Buchanan. Re-elected 1993. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994.
  • MLA Burrup 14 December 1996–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Burrup (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001. Electorate abolished in redistribution 2003.
  • MLA North West Coastal 26 February 2005–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for North West Coastal (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Office
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1 May 2001–6 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government and Seniors 7 February 1994–18 October 1994; for Housing, Sport and Recreation, and Youth 18 October 1994–23 January 1995; for Housing, and Local Government (from 15 October 1996) 23 January 1995–15 January 1997; for Justice 15 January 1997–4 August 1999; and for Pilbara 5 August 1999–10 February 2001

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 22 June 1993–5 April 1994
  • Member Standing Committee on Intergovernmental Agreements and Uniform Legislation Schemes 4 August 1993–10 May 2000
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 30 May 2001–7 August 2008
  • Chairman Procedure and Privileges Committee 30 May 2001–7 August 2008
  • Member Select Committee on Delegation of Parliament’s Legislative Function (Parliamentary Procedures for Uniform Agreements) 4 June 1992–27 August 1992

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) at 22nd Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Sydney, August 1993
  • Joint Host 27th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference CPA, Perth, October 2004
Presiding Officers and Clerks Conferences
  • Attended Presiding Officers and Clerks Conferences 2001–2008

Delegation
  • Led parliamentary delegation to sister cities in China and Japan 2008
Parliament House
  • As Speaker managed extensive renovations and new lighting in Legislative Assembly chamber, established Legislative Assembly Aboriginal Art Collection, placed war service acknowledgment boards in ante chamber, and held first Regional Parliament (in Albany)
  • With Legislative Council President established the Centenary Room, extensions to north wing and relocation to new library, established Aboriginal Peoples’ Room and placed lead-lighting in the historic wing
Private Member's Bills
Coroners Act Amendment (Deaths in Custody) Bill 1998 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/08/1998
Background/Membership
One time vice president Pilbara Regional Tourism Association and Karratha & District Tourism Association Vice chairman Local Information Network, Karratha
Member Civil Service Association
Member Royal Association of Justices
Member Apex
Member Karratha Child Sexual Referral Centre
Past president Nickol Bay Hockey Association
2010 living in Waikiki
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 223.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Transcript of an interview with Hon. Fredrick Riebeling
Riebeling, Fredrick, Oral History, 2016.pdfRiebeling, Fredrick, Oral History, 2016.pdf
Bibliography
Pecuniary interests and peculiar events
Prorogation
Transcript of an interview with Hon. Fredrick Riebeling
<<- Return to previous screen