Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Iain Douglas MacLean


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 14 November 1953
Place: South Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Sam MacLean, soldier, and Nora
Marriage and Family
Married in 1976 to Tess
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date: 27 December 2008
Place: Woodvale, Western Australia
Cemetery: Pinaroo Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Kent St Senior High School
Full time studies at Central Metropolitan College of TAFE for Dip of Bus Mngt from 1993
Occupation
Seaman, salesperson, storeman and electorate officer
Employment History
With Royal Australian Navy, Leading Seaman Electronics Technology Systems (radar and electronic warfare) 1971–1980
Marketing and sales positions with various firms 1981–1983
Stores and warehouse administrator 1983–1992
After leaving Parliament employed in office of
Hon Cheryl Edwardes 1996–2005
House
MLC
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Wanneroo City Council 1993–1995
Party
Liberal
Member Greenwood branch of the Liberal Party and branch representative Cowan Division 1989–1990
President Marangaroo/Alexander Heights branch State Councillor 1991–1993
President Warwick branch and member State Executive 1993–1994
Vice president Cowan Division 1990–1993, President 1993–1994
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Iain MacLean
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
North Metropolitan; Wanneroo
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region 23 May 1994–19 November 1996. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 23 May 1994 following a recount of votes to fill a casual vacancy consequent upon the death of Hon Robert Gerald Pike. Resigned 19 November 1996.
  • MLA Wanneroo 14 December 1996–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Wanneroo (Legislative Assembly) on 14 December 1996 in succession to Wayde Shannon Smith (retired). Defeated 10 February 2001.
  • Contested North Metropolitan Region 6 February 1993 and Wanneroo 10 February 2001

Committees
  • Member Printing Committee 20 March 1997–11 June 1998
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 26 June 1997–11 May 2000
  • Member Select Committee on Perth’s Air Quality 29 May 1997–21 May 1998
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Initiated Girrawheen Australia Day Breakfast
President Girrawheen/Kondoola Recreation Association from 1983
Member committee Parents and Friends Our Lady of Mercy Catholic Primary School, Girrawheen from 1989 and of Mercy College, Kondoola from 1990
Member committee Northern Districts Women’s Softball Club from 1992
Qualifications
Dip Bus Mngt
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 164.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 19 May 2014.
West Australian, 4 February 2009.
Further Information
Bibliography
Champion of 'little bloke'