Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


John Edward Hardwick


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 3 June 1867
Place: East Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of John, tanner and saddler (expiree), and Margaret McGuiness
Marriage and Family
Married 16 January 1896, St Patrick’s Church, York to Esther Davis (born circa September 1870) daughter of Thomas and Bridget Hickey
Children: two sons and five daughters
Widowed 11 September 1934
Death
Date: 5 August 1943
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Occupation
Real estate agent
Employment History
Worked as saddler and bootmaker at York, then to Coolgardie goldfields 1894 with brother where set up business for six years
Real estate business 1903
Later manager State Hotel at Dwellingup and Bolgart
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Coolgardie Town Council 1900–1901
Perth City Council 1901–1904
Party
Liberal to 1917 then Nationalist
Date Elected
20 October 1904
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Hardwick
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1921
Electorate
East Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA East Perth 20 October 1904 (by-election)–3 October 1911, 21 October 1914– 12 March 1921
  • Contested East Perth 12 May 1921, Metropolitan Province 13 May 1922

Office
  • Government Whip July 1916–April 1919
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
To Coolgardie goldfields 1894 then to York briefly then to Perth 1903
Secretary Celtic Club
Retired circa 1936–1938
Qualifications
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 89.
West Australian, 21 October 1904, 23 October 1914, 7 August 1943.
Wise (1895–1903)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found