Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Arthur Frederick Griffith


Principal Honours
Created a knight 1977
Birth
Date: 22 April 1913
Place: Geraldton, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of George Ernest Griffith, life insurance inspector, and Flora McDonald
Marriage and Family
Married 13 July 1940, St Alban’s Church, Highgate Hill, Perth to Gweneth Lorraine
Macaulay Evans, daughter of Roystin Macaulay Evans and Myrtle Hannah Barritt
Children: one daughter
Death
Date: 17 November 1982
Place: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Shenton Park, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at Forrest Street Primary School and Perth Boys School
Occupation
Clerk and political organiser
Employment History
Employed in insurance 1928–1932
Law clerk 1933–1940
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 24 June 1940
Commissioned from ranks 1941, Flying Officer
Served in Northern Territory 25 October 1944–21 November 1944
Discharged 5 November 1945

Political organiser for Liberal party and LCL 1945–1950
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
25 March 1950
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Arthur Griffith
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1977
Electorate
Canning
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Canning 25 March 1950–14 February 1953
  • Contested Canning 14 February 1953
  • MLC Suburban Province 20 June 1953 (by-election)–21 May 1965
  • MLC North Metropolitan Province 22 May 1965–21 May 1977

Office
  • Party Whip in 1950s
  • Leader of the Opposition in Legislative Council 16 June 1958–2 April 1959
  • Minister for Mines, Housing (until 16 March 1965), Justice (from 1 February 1962)
  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 2 April 1959–3 March 1971
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 11 March 1971–8 April 1974
    President of the Legislative Council May 1974–May 1977

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1956–1958
  • Member Library Committee 1955–1956
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Jury Act 1956

Historical Notes
  • Father of the Legislative Council 1974–1977
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Zoological Gardens Board 1977–1982
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 101.
Speakers Presidents.
West Australian 27 March 1950, 19 November 1950, 24 March 1976, 11 June 1977
Who's Who in Australia (1977)
Further Information