Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hugh Alan Leslie


Principal Honours
Appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) 1967
Birth
Date: 17 April 1900
Place: Durban, South Africa
Arrival in WA
Circa 1928
Parents
Son of Charles Howard Roberts Leslie, medical researcher and surgeon, and Helen Gibson
Marriage and Family
Married 26 December 1931, St Saviour’s Church, Wyalkatchem (Church of England), to Isabelle Margaret Dawson (died 16 November 1992), daughter of Joseph Philmore Dawson and Isabelle Muir
Children: two sons and five daughters
Death
Date: 2 September 1974
Place: Lancelin, Western Australia
Cemetery: Taken by funeral director at Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of Christ
Education
Educated King Williamstown and Grahamstown College, South Africa
Occupation
Journalist, secretary and newspaper owner
Employment History
Employed in South Africa as railway clerk and journalist
Served in South African forces 1916–1919 with Queens South African Rifles
Joined the Army in 1940 serving in the Middle East
He was badly wounded at Tobruk and had his right leg amputated
Discharged 1943
In Wyalkatchem, WA as secretary, editor North-Eastern Wheatbelt Tribunefrom 1931
Sold his newspapers to RS Sampson in 1939
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Country Party
Secretary Wyalkatchem branch 1928
Secretary Mt Marshall District Council 1928–1940
Suspended from party for five months in 1965 for issuing unofficial how-to-vote cards
Date Elected
20 November 1943
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Hugh Leslie
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1949
Electorate
Mount Marshall
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Mt Marshall 20 November 1943–30 October 1949 (resigned)

Office
  • Secretary Parliamentary Country Party and Country Party Whip

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Wool Handling at Appraisement Centres October–December 1945

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • MHR Moore 10 December 1949–22 November 1958, 9 December 1961–1 November 1963
  • Contested Moore 22 November 1958

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 1952–1958
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
To Victoria 1923
Chairman Wyalkatchem District Patriotic Committee and president Return Services League of Australia (RSL) branch
Member Rats of Tobruk Association and Civilian Maimed and Limbless Association
Trustee and member state executive RSL
Ex-servicemen’s representative on WA Regional Reconstruction Committee
Co-founder and president WA Spastic Welfare Association
President of British Commonwealth Games Paraplegic Games Council and chairman organising committee 1st Commonwealth and Empire Paraplegic Games, Perth 1962
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 150.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 4 February 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00046080
Further Information
David Black, 'Leslie, Hugh Alan (1900–1974)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/leslie-hugh-alan-10815/text19185, published first in hardcopy 2000, accessed online 23 December 2015.
West Australian, 22 October 1963, 10 June 1967, 4 September 1974.
Who's Who in Australia, (1950)
Bibliography

No documents found