Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Dexter Melvyn Davies


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 10 April 1951
Place: Kellerberrin, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Lloyd Stanley Owen Davies, farmer, and Iris Lillian Tilbrook, farmer
Marriage and Family
Married 14 January 1972, Wesley College, South Perth to (Effie) Leonie South, daughter of Donald Giles and Florence
Children: two daughters, including
Mia Jane Davies, policy adviser and politician
Death
Date: 17 March 2018
Place: Jolimont, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery. The funeral was held at the cemetery on 23 March 2018.
Cause of Death: Cancer
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Yorkrakine Primary School
Wesley College 1964–1968
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT later Curtin University of Technology) 1973–1976, Bachelor of Business (Accounting)
Occupation
Farmer, accountant and consultant
Employment History
Trainee accountant and then assistant accountant (Kleenheat Gas, Liquid Air Australia) 1970–1974
Management accountant with Wesfarmers Europe Limited 1976–1977
Farming at Yorkrakine
Executive Director Derinton Pty Ltd (family farming partnership) 1978–1998
Senior vice-president Mortlock Zone, general executive 1997
After leaving politics Chief Executive Officer Wheatbelt Growers’ Cooperative Limited
Chairman Aquaculture Development Council of Western Australia
Consultant James Point Pty Ltd June 2001–2002
Director Rural Business Development Corporation Board
Executive officer, Western Rock Lobster Council
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Member Merredin District Council from 1986
Party
National
National Party member (Wyalkatchem branch) since 1979
State Councillor from 1987
State vice-president 1988, president 1990–1998, 1999–2000
Federal National Party Vice President 1989–1998
Life member Nationals Western Australia
Date Elected
10 August 1998
Inaugural Speech
Davies, Dexter, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Dexter Davies
Valedictory Speech
Davies, Dexter Melvyn, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region 10 August 1998 (elected on recount to fill casual vacancy)–21 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament on 11 August 1998 by resignation of Hon Eric Charlton. Defeated 10 February 2001 (term concluded on 21 May 2001).
  • Contested Moore 6 February 1993, Agricultural Region 4 February 1989, 14 December 1996, 10 February 2001

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Parliamentary Administration 11 August 1998–10 January 2001 (membership ceased on prorogation)
  • Member Standing Committee on Ecologically Sustainable Development 11 August 1998–10 January 2001 (membership ceased on prorogation)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Western Australia Farmers Federation
Chaired Aquaculture Development Review 2003, Minister for Primary Industry Seasonal Advisory Committee (June 2001–2008) and of Expertise based Committee for Mackerel Fishery June 2001–2002
Councillor Western Australian Council of Social Service
President Wyalkatchem District High School Parents and Citizens for five years
Past member Moore District Education Advisory Board
Past chairman CY O’Connor College of TAFE Advisory Board
Former chairman
Wyalkatchem Weekly
Member committee Claremont–Cottesloe Cricket Club, cricketer of the year three times
Played in WA Country XI
Secretary Wyalkatchem Cricket Association for 10 years
Captain, president, fairest and best Wyalkatchem Football Club
Played league football in Western Australia with East Fremantle 1969–1972, vice-captain State Amateur team
State Schoolboys athletics champion 1968
Member Western Australian Cricket Association
Councillor Royal Agricultural Society of Western Australia
Board member Western Australian Fishing Industry Council
Chairman Agrifood Skills, Australia Seafood Standing Committee
President Claremont–Nedlands Cricket Club
Member Australian Institute of Company Directors
Chairman/principal Dexter Davies Associates Consultants
Qualifications
BBus
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 63.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website, Accessed 1 May 2018.
Further Information
Davies, Dexter, Condolence Motion LC.pdfDavies, Dexter, Condolence Motion LC.pdf
Bibliography
Vale Hon Dexter Melvyn Davies
Hon Dexter Davies, MLC: Condolence Motion
Vale Dexter Davies a ‘larger than life’ rural and sports champion
Condolences sent to family of Nationals life member Dexter