Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mrs Judith (Judy) Hughes


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 28 April 1959
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Cornelius Verhagen, builder carpenter, and Johanna Maria Jozepha Terhorst, home maker
Marriage and Family
Married 25 August 1984, Nollamara, Western Australia to Colin Noel Hughes, son of Leslie Arthur Hughes and Violet May Walker
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Westminster Primary School, Balga Senior High School
Attended Dunn Herbal College
Occupation
Self employed
Employment History
Self employed
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Wanneroo City Council 1999–2005
Mindarie Regional Council 2001–2005
Party
Labor
President of the Kingsley/Woodvale branch of the Australian Labor Party
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Judy Hughes
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Kingsley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kingsley 26 February 2005–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Kingsley on 26 February 2005 in succession to Cheryl Lynn Edwardes (retired). Contested the general election of 6 September 2008 for Kingsley and succeeded by Andrea Ruth Mitchell (Liberal).

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 5 April 2006–7 August 2008
  • Deputy Government Whip 29 August 2006–7 August 2008

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Community Development and Justice 7 April 2005–7 August 2008
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 7 April 2005–8 March 2006
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Corruption and Crime Commission 8 March 2006–7 August 2008
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Cowan Volunteer of the Year 2001
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 129.
Further Information
Chapter 57. Judith Hughes Making a Difference.pdf