Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Reginald (Reg) Elliott Davies


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 21 December 1943
Place: Bellingen, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Edward Davies, farrier, and Edna Milly Clayworth
Marriage and Family
Married 22 April 1967, St Mary’s Church, West Perth to Kaye Dorothy Armstrong, daughter of Willis and Mona Mary Hansen
Children: two sons
Widowed 24 April 1995
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Primary schools in northern NSW
Belmont Boys School, NSW
Belmont High School and Wauchope High School, NSW
Occupation
Soldier
Employment History
Labourer 1959–1963
Enlisted Australian Army 6 March 1963
Infantry soldier with 1 Royal Australian Regiment, selected for service with Special Air Service Regiment February 1965, overseas with 2 Special Air Service Squadron in Papua New Guinea, 1965, 1967, 1970 and 1972
Active service in Borneo 1966, and in Vietnam 1968–1969 and 1971 (1st and 2nd Special Air Service Squadron), Malaysia 1973
Inaugural Regiment Sergeant-Major and foundation member of North West Mobile Force, Darwin 1 July 1981
Retired as Regimental Sergeant Major 16th Battalion Royal West Australian Regiment July 1985
Secretary Australian Special Air Service Association
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Stirling City Council May 1986–May 1989
Chairman Community Services Committee, Access for Disabled Committee and Scholarship Selection Committee
Member Human Resources Committee, Town Planning and Statutory Services Committee
Party
Liberal (Independent from 10 July 1991)
Joined Balga branch 1972 and from 1986
President 1986–1988
Vice-president Cowan Division 1987–1988
Member State Council and delegate State Conference for several years from 1987
Regional Coordinator North Metropolitan Region 1987–1989
Campaign director Cowan Liberal Federal campaign 1987, Moore 1990
Date Elected
22 May 1989
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Reg Davies
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1997
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1997
  • Contested Balga 19 March 1988 (by-election), North Metropolitan Region 14 December 1996

Committees
  • Member Printing Committee September 1989–January 1993
  • Member Joint Committee on Delegated Legislation May 1990–14 June 1995
  • Member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee July 1990–14 June 1995
    Chairman Select Committee on WA Police Service 2 December 1992–8 January 1993 and deputy chairman 25 November 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee on Land Use in the Darling Range Escarpment and Foothills 23 November 1989–27 September 1990
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on the Easton Petition presented by Hon John Halden 11 November–14 December 1992
  • Member Select Committee on WA Police Force December 1992– January 1993 and 25 November 1993–1996
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege into the Non-Compliance of Brian Easton with an Order of the House 9 August 1994–15 December 1994

Historical Notes
  • Only person elected to the Legislative Council as an Independent since introduction of Proportional Representation voting in 1989
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace, 1989
Member Community Policing Council of Western Australia
Member Balga Bicentennial Committee, Balga Senior High School Council, management committee Balga district Priority Schools Program, Balga Community Recreation Advisory Committee
Member committee Nollamara Autumn Centre
Member Nollamara North Perth Returned Services League of Australia sub-branch
Patron Perth Tee Ball Club, Oceanridge Junior Cricket Club
Also interested in parachuting, oil painting, Australian coin and note and books collecting, and restoring antique furniture
Qualifications
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 64.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found