Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Clive Morris Brown


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 31 December 1946
Place: Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 28 February 1956
Parents
Son of Arthur William Brown, fitter and turner/nurse assistant, and Kitty Alexandra Brown
Marriage and Family
Married
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
North Innaloo Primary School
Scarborough Senior High School
Apprentice optical mechanic 1963–1968
Occupation
Union official
Employment History
Optical mechanic 1968–1969
Member Federated Miscellaneous Workers Union
Union organiser 1970–1971
Union research officer 1971–1972
Assistant secretary 1973–1974
Union secretary 1974–1985 Western Australian Prison Officers Union and Federated Miscellaneous Workers Union
Secretary Trades and Labour Council (TLC) of Western Australia 1985–1992
Compensation officer 1992
Director TLC Building Society, Phosphate Resources NL
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member South Australian State Executive, delegate State Conference, Australian Labor Party, 1971–1974
Member WA State Executive, delegate State Conference 1974–1993
Convenor Industrial Relations Committee 1983–1992
Deputy Chairman of Committees 21 October 1993–8 June 1994
Date Elected
6 February 1993
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Clive Brown
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Morley
Bassendean
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA for Morley 6 February 1993–14 December 1996 (constituency abolished in redistribution). Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Morley on 6 February 1993 in succession to Francis Anthony Donovan (retired). Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994.
  • MLA for Bassendean 14 December 1996–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Bassendean (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001. Retired before general election 2005 and succeeded by Martin Paul Whitely (ALP).

Office
  • Minister for State Development, Small Business, Goldfields–Esperance (until 1 July 2001), and Tourism (from 6 March 2001) 16 February 2001–27 June 2003
  • Minister for State Development 27 June 2003–10 March 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Community Development, Corrective Services, Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs (until 18 October 1994), and Justice (from 18 October 1994) 7 February 1994–18 March 1996; for Community Development, Justice (until 15 October 1996), Youth, and Public Sector Management 18 March 1996–15 January 1997; and for Commerce and Trade, Small Business, Tourism (until 4 August 1999) and Science and Technology (from 4 August 1999) 15 January 1997–15 February 2001
  • President Parliamentary Labor Party February 1993–February 1994

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 21 October 1993–8 June 1994
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 19 August 1993–14 November 1996
Private Member's Bills
Prisons (Pyrton) Amendment Bill 2000 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 9/8/2000
Prisons (Pyrton) Amendment Bill 2000 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 14/6/2000
Public Scrutiny of Bills and Regulations Bill 1997 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 26/11/1997
Public Scrutiny of Bills and Regulations Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 9/8/2000
Public Scrutiny of Bills and Regulations Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 12/8/1998
Public Scrutiny of Bills and Regulations Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 11/8/1999
Public Sector Management Amendment Bill 1997 Second reading not agreed to - 22/10/1997
Background/Membership
Committee member Project Employ Youth, Lockridge Community Group, North East Training Association
In 2010 still resident in Bassendean, co-director and consultant to Australian Governments and mining business interests—chairman Commonwealth–State group investigating health and safety issues in the mining industry

Lived in South Australia 1971–1974
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 27.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found