Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


David Forrest


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 2 January 1852
Place: Picton, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
William Forrest, mill owner, and Margaret Guthrie Hill
Brother of Alexander Forrest and John Forrest
Marriage and Family
Married 7 December 1881, Wilberforce Church, York to Mary Parker (born 16 May 1853 and died 28 May 1942), daughter of John Wyborn and Elizabeth Dodd
Children: five sons, including
Robert Mervyn Forrest, farmer and politician, and two daughters
Death
Date: 5 January 1917
Place: Claremont, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Bunbury and Bishop Hale’s School
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmed at Cubbine, Cobham, in York district in 1870 and early 1880s
In 1874 drove sheep to Ashburton in North West
Part-owner with brothers of Minderoo Station, Ashburton, manager for fifteen years
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Ashburton Road Board chairman
Party
Forrest
Date Elected
24 April 1900
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by David Forrest
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1901
Electorate
Ashburton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Ashburton 24 April 1900 (by-election)–24 April 1901
  • Contested Gascoyne 24 April 1901, North Province 15 January 1907 (by-election)

Historical Notes
  • Three Forrest brothers served in the Parliament of Western Australia including David Forrest and his brothers, Sir John and Alexander.
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Family moved to Ashburton area 1885
Retired to Minderoo in Claremont
Justice of the Peace
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 74.
Further Information
Bibliography
Dynasties 2