Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Norman Kirkwood Ewing


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 6 December 1870
Place: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
1895
Parents
Thomas Campbell, Anglican clergyman, and Elizabeth Thomson
Marriage and Family
Brother of John Ewing
Married 15 October 1897, St Georges Cathedral, Perth to Maude Louisa Stone (born circa November 1869), daughter of Sir Edward Albert Stone and Susan Shenton
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date: 19 July 1928
Place: Launceston, Tasmania
Cemetery: Carr Villa Cemetery, Launceston, Tasmania
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Illawarra College, Wollongong and Oaklands Mittagong then night school in Sydney
Occupation
Lawyer and judge
Employment History
Articled to MAH Fitzhardinge
Admitted solicitor 1894, practised Murwillumbah, New South Wales
Admitted to the bar 1896, in 1897 established firm Ewing and Downing
Member Executive Committee Federal League of Western Australia
To Hobart 1905 where established Ewing and Seager
King's Counsel 1914
Judge Supreme Court of Tasmania from 1915
Administrator Tasmania November 1923–June 1924
On Tasmanian Royal Commission into public debts sinking fund 1915, Hobart Licensing Branch 1916, charges against VR Ratten 1918, Tasmania Institution for Blind, Deaf and Dumb 1925
Also 1919–1920 Royal Commission into Administration at Northern Territory, and 1920 into imprisonment of Industrial Workers of the World members in Sydney
Published
The Practice of the Local Courts of Western Australia, 1897
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Candidate for Mayor of Perth 1902
Party
Protectionist New South Wales in 1890s
Independent 1897–1901
Free Trade 1901–1903
Anti-socialist (Liberal) 1906–1915
Date Elected
4 May 1897
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Norman Ewing
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1904 (WA)
Electorate
Swan
Parliamentary Service
State (Western Australia)

Electorates
  • MLA Swan 4 May 1897–March 1901
  • Contested Canning 28 June 1904 (Independent)

State (New South Wales)

Electorates
  • Contested The Tweed 1895

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Senator for Western Australia 29 March 1901–17 April 1903 (resigned)
  • Contested Senate (Tasmania) 12 December 1906
State (Tasmania)

Electorates
  • MHA Franklin (Tasmania) April 1909–September 1915 (resigned)
  • Leader of the Opposition October 1914–September 1915
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
To Hobart 1905
Worked only spasmodically from 1924 after suffering stroke
Qualifications
Admitted Solicitor 1894
WA Bar 1896
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 72.
Further Information
Scott Bennett, 'Ewing, Norman Kirkwood (1870–1928)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/ewing-norman-kirkwood-6128/text10509, published first in hardcopy 1981, accessed online 21 December 2015.