Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Timothy Francis Quinlan


Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) (1913)
Birth
Date: 18 February 1861
Place: Borrisokane, County Tipperary, Ireland
Arrival in WA
Arrive Australia with parents 1863
Parents
Son of Michael, blacksmith, and Mary Taylor
Marriage and Family
Married 8 August 1883, Roman Catholic Church, Newcastle, WA, to Teresa Connor (born 22 July 1863), daughter of Daniel and Catherine Conroy and sister of Michael O’Connor
Children: five sons and three daughters
Widowed 30 September 1904
Death
Date: 8 July 1927
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Cathedral Boys’ School, Perth
Occupation
Publican
Employment History
From 1875 employed by JH Monger, York and then A McRae, Roebourne
Pearl fisher on North West coast for about two years
Circa 1882 leased Shamrock Hotel, Perth
Retired 1892
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Perth City Council 1890–1902
Contested mayoralty 1900
Party
Liberal Forrest Party in 1890s
Date Elected
10 December 1890
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Timothy Quinlan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1911
Electorate
West Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA West Perth 10 December 1890–14 June 1894; Toodyay 28 November 1897–3 October 1911
  • Contested West Perth 14 June 1894, Toodyay 3 October 1911, Metropolitan Province 23 March 1918 (by-election)

Office
  • Minister for Works 21 November–23 December 1901
  • Chairman of Committees 18 July–23 November 1905
  • Speaker 23 November 1905–3 October 1911
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Orphaned 1865, reared by JT Reilly
1893, Justice of the Peace
Member Perth Hospital Board, chairman 1905–1913
Director South British Insurance Company
Director Perth Building Society 1901–1927, chairman 1924–1927
Trustee, University Endowment Act
Knight of the Order of St Sylvester 1899
Board of Management Deaf and Dumb and Institute for Blind
Qualifications
References
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 359–360.
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930.
Bolton, GC and P Joske, History of Royal Perth Hospital.
Erikson, Rica. The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
Sun (Perth), 3 June 1917.
Kimberly, WB. History of West Australia. A Narrative of her Past, together with biographies of her leading men, p. 84.
West Australian, 9 July 1927.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found