Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Joseph Francis Allen


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 6 August 1869
Place: Mount Perranzabuloe, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Circa 1894
Parents
Son of William Pommery, Carpenter, and Salome Williams
Marriage and Family
Married 25 September 1900, East Fremantle, Jean Symington Buntine (born circa 1861), daughter of John and Janet Ellen Armstrong
Children: one daughter
Widowed 27 October 1912
Death
Date: 23 May 1933
Place: East Fremantle , Western Australia
Cemetery: Fremantle Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death: Body found in the Swan River
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
England and from 1879 Parramatta, New South Wales
Occupation
Architect and engineer
Employment History
1884 apprenticed five years with Gordon McKinnon, architect, Sydney
Then with Rhodes & Company, civil engineers
1889 with Henry Simon & Company, milling engineers, managed workshop 1894
To Western Australia as assistant engineer Fremantle Harbour Works staff
1898 founded Allen & Nicholas, architects
House
MLC
Local Government Service
East Fremantle Municipal Council 1903–1914, 1915–1933, Mayor 1909–1914, 1931–1933
Party
Liberal until 1917
National Chairman National Party (WA) 1921–March 1926 (1917)
Date Elected
22 May 1914
Inaugural Speech
Allen, Joseph Francis, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Joseph Allen
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1920
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC West Province 22 May 1914–21 May 1920
  • Contested West Province 14 May 1912, 8 May 1920, 8 September 1923 (by-election) Fremantle 12 March 1921
  • Chairman of Committees 12 August 1919–21 May 1920
Commonwealth
  • Contested Senate 16 December 1922
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Interested in literature and athletics
1928–1930, 1931–1933 President Royal Institute of Architects (WA)
Patron Fremantle Rowing Club, East Fremantle Bowling Club
1910–1933 Property owners’ representative on Fremantle Municipal Tramways Board
1917–1933 member Rottnest Board of Control (chairman 1928–33)
Member Fremantle Public Hospital Board
President Fremantle Chamber of Commerce 1921–1925 and 1933
Chairman Advisory Committee Fremantle Technical School
President Royal Institute of Architects (WA) 1928–1930, 1931–1933
Active in Presbyterian Church
Freemason, past grand architect and past grand superintendent of works for Western Australia under Scottish constitution
Qualifications
References
David Black, 'Allen, Joseph Francis (1869–1933)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/allen-joseph-francis-5003/text8317, published first in hardcopy 1979, accessed online 14 December 2015.
JS Battye, The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 566–67
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1890-1930 , Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 27.
West Australian, 19 May 1914, 17 February 1926, 25 May 1933.
Further Information