Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Graham Thomas Giffard
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 21 February 1959 Place "Sullivan's Territory", Camberwell, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
19 November 1981
Parents
Son of Charles Walter Giffard, production engineer and Valerie Mary O’Bryan
Marriage and Family
Married 24 February 1990, Fremantle, Western Australia to Amanda Karen Burrows, daughter of Norman and Anne Burrows
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Westgarth Central Primary School, Croydon West Primary School and Marrondah High School in Victoria
Murdoch University–BA (Politics, Philosophy, Sociology); Masters in Industrial Relations (part completed)
Occupation
Industrial officer
Employment History
Executive officer to Federal Member of the House of Representatives for Fremantle, John Dawkins 1988–1990
Executive officer to Parliamentary Secretary to the Cabinet,
William Thomas, 1990–1992
Industrial officer Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union 1992–2000
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Date Elected
7 February 2000
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Graham Giffard
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan 7 February 2000–21 May 2001. Elected (on recount to fill a casual vacancy) to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region from 7 February 2000 in succession to the retirement of Hon Stanley John Halden.
  • MLC North Metropolitan 22 May 2001–11 August 2008. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 10 February 2001. Re-elected 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Resigned 11 August 2008.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 20 March 2001–27 June 2003
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education 20 March 2001–13 January 2003
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Sport and Recreation; Indigenous Affairs 20 March 2001–27 June 2003
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education and Training 14 January 2003–26 April 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Works and Services to 7 February 2000–10 February 2001

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 31 March 2005–21 May 2005. Reappointed 24 May 2005–11 August 2008
  • Member Ecologically Sustainable Development Committee 21 March 2000–21 May 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission 27 June 2001–13 May 2004
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission 13 May 2004–21 May 2001
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 31 March 2005-21 May 2005. Reappointed 26 May 2005–11 August 2008. Chairman 24 August 2005–11 August 2008
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 31 March 2005–21 May 2005. Reappointed 24 May 2005–11 August 2008
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance 26 May 2005–17 August 2005
  • Member Select Committee on the Finance Broking Industry in Western Australia 21 June 2000–7 December 2000
  • Member Select Committee into the Department of Education and Training 15 November 2006–11 August 2008.
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
BA (Politics, Philosophy, Sociology) Masters in Industrial Relations (part completed)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 96.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 6 January 2015, http://intranet/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Giffard,+Graham+Thomas?opendocument
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen