Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Edmund (Ed) Rupert Joseph Dermer
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 30 October 1957 Place King Edward Memorial Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
John Edmund Dermer, public servant, and May Sampson Black, registered nurse
Marriage and Family
Married 21 June 1986, St Thomas More Chapel, Nedlands, Western Australia to Sylvia Marlies Viezenz, daughter of Manfred and Renate
Children: two sons
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated at Our Lady of Victories Convent School, Wembley, Marist Brothers Junior College, Subiaco, Wembley Primary School and Marist Brothers Senior College, Churchlands
University of Western Australia, BSc (Hons), DipEd
Occupation
Teacher, political adviser and union secretary
Employment History
School teacher at Christian Brothers' College, Leederville (Aranmore Catholic College from January 1986) February 1983–June 1986
Assistant adviser and then adviser to Kim Beazley MHR July 1986–April 1996
Union organiser April–December 1996 (half time from July)
Electorate officer (half time) to Kim Beazley July–December 1996
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Australian Labor Party Delegate to State Executive 1984–2002
Delegate to State Conference 1984–2002 and National Conference 2002
Member Western Australian branch Disputes Committee 1987–1988
Treasurer Swan Electorate Committee 1987, secretary 1988–1996
President Victoria Park/Carlisle sub-branch 1987–1996
Treasurer WA branch 1995–1999
Member WA Branch Administration Committee 1989–2002
Trustee WA Branch 1992–1994, 2000–2002
Proxy delegate to National Executive 1992–1994
Treasurer WA Branch 1995–1996
Volunteer Personnel Director or Door Knock Manager for several election campaigns
Member several policy committees especially in education
Date Elected
18 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ed Dermer
Valedictory Speech
Dermer, Edmund Rupert Joseph, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region from 18 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997 (elected on recount to fill casual vacancy—already previously elected 14 December 1996 for full term commencing 22 May 1997). Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Declared elected on 24 December 1996 following a recount to fill a casual vacancy until 21 May 1997 consequent upon the resignation of Hon Samuel Mathew Piantadosi. Re-elected 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Retired 21 May 2013.
  • Contested South Metropolitan Region 4 February 1989, North Metropolitan Region 6 February 1993

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Communications and Information Technology 15 January 2001–10 February 2001
  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council 22 May 2001–23 September 2008
  • Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 24 September 2008–21 May 2013

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 18 March 1997–16 September 1997
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 13 May 1997–26 June 1997
  • Member Standing Committee Estimates and Financial Operations 26 June 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance (Deputy Chairman from 1 August 2001) 28 June 2001–17 August 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 17 August 2005–21 May 2013. (Deputy Chairman from 24 August 2005–4 June 2009). Reappointed 4 June 2009–21 May 2013.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Member Executive Committee of WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from 18 July 2001

Miscellaneous
  • Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Fund 27 June 2001–7 August 2008
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
President Guild of Undergraduates and member of Senate University of Western Australia December 1980–November 1981
Member Amnesty International
Former member Bangladesh Australia Association
Member Electoral Reform Society from 1981, treasurer until 2002
One-time member Association for Employment of Disabled Persons
Member Royal Society for the Protection of Animals
Member Claremont Football Club
Qualifications
BSc (Hons), DipEd
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 68.
Parliament of Western Australia Former Members website. Accessed 30 April 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen