Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Gerald Percy Wild


Principal Honours
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) (Military) awarded 1941
Member of the Order of Australia (AM) awarded 9 June 1984 for parliamentary service
Birth
Date: 2 January 1907
Place: Chichester, Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA March 1936
Parents
Son of Edwin Percy, yeast merchant, and Alice Hilda Heather
Marriage and Family
Married 30 December 1944, Atherton, Queensland to Virginia Mary (Jean) Baxter (died 9 September 1998), daughter of Andrew Edward Baxter and Susan Sullivan
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date: 11 October 1996
Place: Booragoon, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA. Private funeral
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Shoreham Grammar School, Sussex, and Chivers Academy, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Farm apprentice under Barwell Boys scheme at Langhorne’s Creek and Loxton 1923–1926
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Following collapse of scheme went to Broken Hill where worked on general duties at Central Mine 1926–1930
Returned to South Australia to work for Port Adelaide Ice Works then for Adelaide Milling Co at Moonta until 1936
General duties at Central Norseman Gold Mine 1936–1938 and Lake View and Star at Kalgoorlie 1938–1939
Enlisted at Northam 2/11 Battalion Australian Imperial Force 11 November 1939
Promoted Lieutenant April 1940 (Probationary Lieutenant 1 March 1940)
Served in Middle East, Greece, Crete April 1940–July 1942

Posted missing circa 15 July 1941
Awarded MBE (Military)—19 July 1941 and MID—31 March 1942—Greece and Crete
Wounded in action in Crete 24 May 1941
Promoted temporary Captain 28 October 1941, Captain 1 September 1942, temporary Major 13 November 1942
Camp Commandant 3rd and 1st Australian Corps August 1942–November 1945—served in New Guinea and Morotai, Netherlands East Indies
Discharged 12 November 1945
Bought a home and four acre property at Kenwick and subsequently 200 acres at Forrestdale, farmed poultry
Established wholesale and retail electrical business 1946—Perth Refrigeration and Radio Co, relinquished 1947
Agent-General for WA 16 March 1965–17 March 1971
Director of numerous companies, United Nickel and Intercopper 1971–1976, Taylor Woodrow (Australia) Pty Ltd 1971–1989, Taywood Farms from 1972, Australian Selection Trust 1972–1979, chairman United Goldfields Corp NL 1972–1983
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member United Australia Party 1931–1936
Joined Liberal Party 1946
Date Elected
15 March 1947
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Gerald Wild
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1965
Electorate
Swan; Dale
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Swan 15 March 1947–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Dale 25 March 1950–16 March 1965 (resigned)

Office
  • Hon Minister for Housing, Mines and Forests (from 26 July 1950) 6 April 1950–24 October 1950
  • Minister for Housing and Forests 24 October 1950–24 February 1953; for Works and Water Supplies and Labour (from 12 April 1962) 2 April 1959–16 March 1965
Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the WA Club (Private) Bill 1948
  • Member Select Committee on the Bush Fires Act Amendment Bill 1948
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Arrived South Australia October 1923
Justice of the Peace 1953
Member Committee Western Australian Turf Club 1972–1976, Pinjarra Race Club 1975–1982
Member Committee Naval and Military Club 1972–1977 and member East India and Sports Club (London)
Freeman of the City of London 1969
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 278-279.
Daily News, 28 July 1962.

West Australian, 21 March 1947, 10 and 17 March 1965, 24 March 1968, 18 March 1971, 14 October 1996.
Who's Who in Australia, (1974)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found