Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Edward Vivian Harvey Keane


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 7 August 1844
Place: Birkenhead, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Moved to WA 21 March 1882
Parents
Son of Edward, officer (Captain), RN, and Sarah Ladd Peake
Marriage and Family
Married 27 May 1879, St Peter’s Collegiate Chapel, Adelaide, South Australia to Lilla Rebecca Wharton White (born December 1859 and died November 1934), daughter of Abraham and Mary Grant
Children: two sons and three daughters
Death
Date: 9 July 1904
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated privately, Christ’s Hospital
Apprenticed to rail contractors, qualified as civil engineer
Occupation
Businessperson and manager
Employment History
1876 arrived Victoria, practised there and in South Australia
Successful tenderer for sections of Guildford–York railway 1882, then for extension Bunbury-Boyanup
1886 appointed contractor for Midland land grant railway, Perth to Geraldton
1895 became general manager for Midland Railway
Visited London in 1890 to raise funds for the railway
Director Perth Waterworks Company
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Mayor of Perth 1891–1892
Claremont Road Board 1893–1894
Party
Date Elected
2 December 1890
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Edward Keane
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1904
Electorate
Geraldton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Geraldton 20 December 1886 (by-election)–30 January 1889; Perth 22 January 1889–21 October 1890
  • MLA Geraldton 2 December 1890–December 1891 (resigned)
  • MLC East Province 22 May–9 July 1904, died before taking seat
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
1885 a foundation vice-president Western Australian Cricket Association (WACA)
Had mining interests
Bankrupt in 1897
Owned 16 acres Keane’s Point, Peppermint Grove, later became headquarters of Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club
Built Perth (St George’s) Cathedral and Fremantle Town Hall
Justice of the Peace, 1891
Also had grazing property in the eastern districts
Chairman Metropolitan Board of Works 1896–1898
Director South British Insurance Company
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 109.
Further Information
Bolton
Erikson, Rica, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
WB Kimberly,
History of West Australia. A narrative of her past, together with biographies of her leading men, FW Niven and Co, Melbourne, 1897, p. 133.
Kim Roberts, 'Keane, Edward Vivien Harvey (1844–1904)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/keane-edward-vivien-harvey-3930/text6181, published first in hardcopy 1974, accessed online 22 December 2015.
West Australian, 11 July 1904.
Bibliography

No documents found