Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


William Thorley Loton


Principal Honours
Knight (Kt) (1923)
Birth
Date: 11 June 1838
Place: Dilhorne, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 25 March 1863 on Strathmore
Parents
Son of Joseph, publisher and farmer, and Ann Gates (Yates)
Marriage and Family
Married 13 February 1868, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Anne Morris (born circa 1840 and died circa February 1927), daughter of William and Priscilla
Children: three sons and three daughters
Death
Date: 22 October 1924
Place: ‘Dilhorne’, Bulwer Street, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Perth, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated privately. Left school at 14 years
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Joined London firm Copestake Moore and Co
Entered commerce in Perth and Geraldton
1867 partnership with Walter Padbury, founded firm of Padbury, Loton and Co 1867, mercantile activities (owner three ships) agricultural and pastoral development particularly in the North West
Had large holdings in North West and Belvoir (from 1876) at Guildford and (from 1881) Springhill near Northam
Director Perth Building Society 1872–1888
Sold Padbury, Loton and Co 1889 and concentrated on two properties
1882–1924 director of WA Bank, chairman after 1909
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Mayor of Perth 1901–1902
Party
Date Elected
12 December 1890
Inaugural Speech
Loton, William Thorley, First Address-in-Reply, 1886.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Loton
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1908
Electorate
Swan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Nominated MLC 14 July 1884–13 December 1887 (resigned)
  • Elected MLC Greenough 4 February 1889–21 October 1890
  • MLA Swan 12 December 1890–4 May 1897
  • MLC Central Province 13 June 1898 (by-election)–May 1900; East Province 2 May 1902 (by-election)–21 May 1908
  • Contested Moore 24 April 1901

Conventions
  • Delegate to Federal Conventions 1891, 1897–1898
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace, 1884
Director CML Insurance
Inaugural president Northam Agricultural Society 1890 and later president (four times) Royal Agricultural Society
Member Central Board of Education to 1892
Member Metropolitan Water Board 1909–1910
1871 foundation member Weld Club
Generous benefactor of St George’s Cathedral
From 1888 trustee of Church of England in WA
Gave Loton Park (Perth Oval) to the public
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 123.
Further Information
Australian Encyclopaedia.
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia.
Erickson, Rica. The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians pre 1829-1888, vol 3.
Kimberly WB. History of West Australia, p. 50–51.
Pat Simpson, 'Loton, Sir William Thorley (1838–1924)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/loton-sir-william-thorley-7238/text12535, published first in hardcopy 1986, accessed online 15 December 2015.
Sunday Times, 4 February 1962.
West Australian, 15 November 1900, 23 October 1924.
Bibliography

No documents found