Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Diana Muriel Warnock
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 3 October 1940 Place Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Duncan Edmund Christopher Robinson, pastoralist, and Muriel Ellen Martha Watt
Marriage and Family
Married 27 October 1967, London to William Shaw Warnock, son of John McKay Warnock and Mary Jane (Mae) Locke
Stepchildren: one son and one daughter
Widowed 16 June 2001
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Helena School, Darlington
St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls, Mosman Park
University of Western Australia—BA (1960)
Occupation
Journalist, broadcaster and lecturer
Employment History
Journalist with West Australian newspapers 1961–1973
Researcher for Professor Gordon Reid, University of Western Australia late 1960s
Brief television experience on Arts Programme ABC late 1960s
Tutor in Women’s Studies, Murdoch University 1978–1982
Radio producer and broadcaster with 6PR, 6WF and 6NR 1982–1991
Tutor media studies Edith Cowan University 1991–1992
Aerobic instructor 1978–1982
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member of party in the mid-1970s and from 1992
Date Elected
6 February 1993
Inaugural Speech
-Warnock, Diana Muriel, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Diana Warnock
Valedictory Speech
Warnock, Diana Muriel, Valedictory Speech.pdfWarnock, Diana Muriel, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Perth 6 February 1993–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Perth on 6 February 1993 in succession to Ian Christopher Alexander (retired). Re-elected 1996. Did not contest general election 10 February 2001

Office
  • Deputy Opposition Whip February 1993–14 May 1996
  • Opposition Whip 14 May 1996–15 January 1997
  • Shadow Minister assisting Shadow Minister for Arts 18 October 1994–15 January 1997
  • President Parliamentary Labor Party 15 January 1997–10 February 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Racing and Gaming, and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs 15 January 1997–15 January 1998; for Racing and Gaming, and Women’s Interests 15 January 1998–4 August 1999; for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs, and Women’s Interests 4 August 1999–10 February 2001

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 8 June 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 3 August 1993–6 April 1994
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 24 November 1998–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee on Road Safety 11 August 1993–14 November 1996
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Early life in Kookynie
Member Australian Journalists Association (later Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance) from 1961
Director Kuri Pty Ltd and Shaw Warnock Pty Ltd
Former president and vice-president, West Australians for Racial Equality
Member WA Symphony Orchestra Advisory Board 1989–1993
Former Convenor Women’s Electoral Lobby
President Family Planning Association
Member National Council for Women Australia
Member board North Perth Migrant Resource Centre, Perth Inner City Youth Service, Rod Evans Senior Citizens Centre, City Vision
Member Claisebrook Catchment Group, Safer WA City Safe
Member (three years) Transperth Board
Member (five years) Australian Bicentennial Authority and Deputy Chair of WA Council of the Authority
Member (two years) National Australia Day Council
Member (one year) National Library Board
Member Constitutional Centre Advisory Board from circa 2002
Member committee Alliance Francaise
For about fifteen years member Festival of Perth Programme Advisory Board
Former member board WA Ballet and WA Academy of Performing Arts
Chairman Hole in the Wall Theatre until 2010
Member State Film Centre Committee
Founding Committee of International Film Theatre of WA and the 1st Perth International Film Festival
Member Baroque Festival Committee
Member Friends of the Art Gallery, former member board Curtin Gallery
President, and vice president Humanist Society of WA
Member Western Australians for Racial Equality, and Italian Club during parliamentary term, Chung-Wah Association and Chinese Chamber of Commerce
Member (two years) State Government Advisory Committee on Young Offenders
Member Citizen Advocacy Board
Member (one year) Women’s Advisory Council
Former member Migrant Women’s Interest Committee
Member Board Kingswood College, University of Western Australia
Member Humanist Society of WA (awarded Humanist of the Year for Australia 1999)
Member board Perth Zoo
Member Urban Design Centre Board
Patron Cat Haven, Richmond Fellowship and prior to 2001 Mt Lawley Senior High School Parents & Citizens
Member Perth Jazz Society and Jazz Club of WA
In 2007 awarded Chevalier dans L’Ordre de Legion Honneur
Member Australian Republican Movement
Former member West Perth and then East Perth Football Club
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 269-270.
Making a Difference, p. 202–206.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Member Details
Transcript of interview with Criena Fitzgerald, 2001 (State Library and WA Parliamentary Library)
Further Information
Chapter 31. Diana Warnock Making a Difference.pdf
Warnock, Diana Muriel, Oral History.pdfWarnock, Diana Muriel, Oral History.pdf
Bibliography
Transcript of an interview with Diana Muriel Warnock, b. 1940
<<- Return to previous screen