Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Philip Harry Lockyer


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 28 September 1946
Place: Mt Magnet, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Thomas Catchlove Lockyer, pastoral property manager, and Florence Lillian Elsdon
Marriage and Family
Married 17 September 1966, St John’s Church, Moora to Lynette Ann Purser, daughter of Lawrence Llewellyn Purser and Edna Beryl Cullet
Children: two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated by correspondence and at Hale School 1959–1962
Completed Leaving Certificate
Occupation
Salesperson and farmer
Employment History
Worked as stockman
Auctioneer with stock firm, Elders and Goldsbrough Mort, living at Moora by 1966
At Pot Ash Inn, Lake Macleod for one year in 1971
Insurance consultant for AMP and property developer 1972–1979
After leaving Parliament farmer at Boyup Brook
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Port Hedland Shire Council May 1977–1979 also president
Member executive Country Shire Council Association
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1965
President Boyup Brook branch 1998–2001
Deputy president Forrest Division 2000–2001
Date Elected
22 May 1980
Inaugural Speech
Lockyer, Philip Harry, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Philip Lockyer
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1997
Electorate
Lower North
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Lower North Province 22 May 1980–21 May 1989; Mining and Pastoral Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1997

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Fisheries 24 May 1992–18 August 1992

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees April 1984–1989
  • Member Standing Orders Committee April 1984–1986
  • Chairman Select Committee on Fruit and Vegetable Industry in WA 12 October 1983–11 December 1984
  • Chairman Select Committee on Aquaculture and Mariculture September 1989–1990
  • Chairman Select Committee on West Australian South Australian Border Checkpoint 2 May 1996–7 December 1996
  • Member Select Committee on Cultural and Recreational Facilities 21 April–16 November 1982
  • Member Select Committee on Charitable Collections 28 April 1987–26 October 1988
  • Member Select Committee on WA Police Service 25 November 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee on Cape Range National Park and Ningaloo Marine Park 1 December 1994–December 1995
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Rotary, director at Port Hedland from 1976
Member Apex Club 1965–1967
Member executive Port Hedland Chamber of Commerce 2001–2003
At Boyup Brook member Boyup Brook Club, Bridgetown Masonic Lodge
President Boyup Brook Golf Club 2000–2001
Member Blackwood Zone Pastoralists and Graziers, chairman 2000
President Rovers Football Club, Port Hedland 1975–1976
One time chairman Carnarvon Race Club from 1988
Living in Albany area in 2010 and NSW in 2011
Chairman Pilbara ward of Country Shire Councils Association
Member Insurance Council of Australia Ltd and Pastoralists and Graziers Association
After leaving Parliament farmer at Boyup Brook until January 2001, then purchased interest in Walkabout Hotel, Port Hedland
Semi-retired to Albany October 2003 with bimonthly trips to Port Hedland
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 153.
Western Mail, 9–10 March 1985.
Further Information