Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Sally Elizabeth Talbot


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 22 March 1953
Place: London, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Circa 1982
Parents
Daughter of Derek Talbot, chartered secretary and Hazel Joan Hanson, cartographer and magistrate
Marriage and Family
Partner: Wendy
Children: one son
Married to Jonathan Ford, former politician, son of Robert Alfred Ford, clerk, and Evince Faith Bailey, nurse
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Bexhill Grammar School for Girls
Royal College of Music, London—ARCM
Murdoch University—BA (Hons), PhD
Occupation
State secretary, university lecturer and musician
Employment History
Classical musician (cellist) and music teacher 1974–1982
Research officer 1983–1990
University lecturer Murdoch University 1995–1998
Assistant State Secretary ALP (WA) 2001–2005
Adjunct Professor Murdoch University from 2006
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined British Labor Party 1969
Joined Australian Labor Party 1982
Treasurer Brand Electorate Council 1985–1986, secretary 1986–1990
Secretary/Treasurer Vancouver–Denmark branch 1998–2000
From 2000 delegate to State Executive and in 2002, 2004, 2007 and 2009 to National Conference
WA State President ALP 2007–2010
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Sally Talbot
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Member South West Region from 22 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for South West Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013, 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment, Climate Change, Peel 11 April 2007–23 September 2008.
Office
  • Shadow Minister for the Environment, Lands, Youth 26 September 2008–9 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Planning 9 March 2010–21 February 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Climate Change 9 March 2010–8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs 21 February 2011–26 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Peel 27 January 2012–8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services, Mental Health, Child Protection 9 April 2013–12 September 2013
Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 26 May 2005–21 May 2013 (Reappointed 4 June 2009) (Elected Deputy Chair 4 June 2009)
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 17 August 2005–14 December 2012 (Re-elected 25 November 2008 and 4 June 2009)
  • Member Select Committee into Public Obstetric Services 24 May 2006–7 August 2008
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 18 May 2011–14 December 2012 (Elected Deputy Chair 23 May 2011–14 December 2012)
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People 21 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Legislation 22 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition 2 December 2014–26 March 2015
  • Member Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 14 May 2015–19 May 2016
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 18 August 2015–16 February 2016
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit 6 September 2016–30 January 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 6 September 2016–21 May 2017
  • Chair Standing Committee on Legislation 23 May 2017–present
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People 24 May 2017–present
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 23 May 2017–present
  • Chair Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People 21 June 2017–present
  • Member Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices 23 August 2017–present
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA at 52nd General Conference, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Abuja, Nigeria, September 2006
Private Member's Bills
Plastic Shopping Bags (Waste Avoidance) Bill 2010 Second reading not agreed to - 22/3/2012
Property Law (Mortgagee's Power of Sale) Amendment Bill 2009 Second reading not agreed to - 3/11/2011
Background/Membership
Member Australian Manufacturers Workers Union
Chairman Board Pioneer Village School 1996–1998
Member Board Coastal Family Health Services 1999–2001
Occasional adjudicator WA Youth Orchestra and AMEB (Australian Music Examinations Board)
Author:
  • Partial Reason: Critical and Constructive Transformations of Ethics and Epistemology, Westport CT: Greenwood, 2000
Qualifications
PhD, BA (Hons), ARCM
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 248.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, Inaugural Speech, 24 May 2005.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 3 June 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 63. Sally Talbot Making a Difference.pdf
Bibliography
Partial reason : critical and constructive transformations of ethics and epistemology