Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


William Paterson


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 4 June 1847
Place: Pinjarra, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Nicol Robertson, shipwright merchant and farmer, and Jane Green (widow, nee Cormack)
Marriage and Family
Married 21 June 1871, Northam, WA to Susannah Sarah Chidlow (born 23 July 1849 and died 11 October 1943), daughter of William and Mary Woodward
Children: two sons and four daughters
Death
Date: 11 March 1920
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Fremantle, Bishop Hale’s School and privately at Birmingham, England (1862–1864)
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked for John Wellard, Serpentine farm
After death of his father 1872 with brother managed family property ‘Creaton’ at Pinjarra
1880–1883 partner in Murray Pastoral (Squatting) Company, West Kimberley with Yeeda station at mouth of Fitzroy River
For a short time in 1886 had a foundry in Perth then settled family on a farm at ‘Whitby Falls’, Jarrahdale
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Murray Road Board 1875–1895
Buckland Hill Road Board from 1901
Party
Forrest Party
Date Elected
3 December 1890
Inaugural Speech
Paterson, William, Address-in-Reply.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Paterson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1895
Electorate
Murray
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Murray and Williams 30 January 1889–21 October 1890
  • MLA Murray 3 December 1890–February 1895 (resigned)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Returned to WA 1864
Member Pinjarra Mounted Volunteers
Sold Whitby Falls property in 1896 and moved to Cottesloe Beach (Mosman Park) and then to South Perth in 1917
Chairman Land Board and Railway Advisory Board
Trustee Perth Zoological Gardens
Member Murray District Board of Education 1874
Justice of the Peace 1887
Left Parliament in 1895 to become Founding Managing Trustee Agriculture Bank of WA 1895–1920
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p.158.
Further Information
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia vol I, p. 445.
The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians pre 1829-1888, vol 3.
Kimberly WB. History of West Australia, p. 60.
Anne Porter, 'Paterson, William (1847–1920)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/paterson-william-7975/text13889, published first in hardcopy 1988, accessed online 11 January 2016.
Porter, A. "William Paterson: the banker." Ed. L. Hunt, Westralian Portraits, p. 126–132.
West Australian, 12 March 1920.
Bibliography

No documents found