Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Charles George Latham
Principal Honours
KCMG (1948)
Birth
Date 26 January 1882 Place Hythe, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To WA July 1910
Parents
Son of Thomas, coastguard officer, and Isabella Isum
Marriage and Family
Married 23 June 1903, Hay, NSW to Maria Louisa Allworden, daughter of Johan von and Johanna Tillock
Widowed 5 July 1946
Children: two sons
Death
Date 26 August 1968Place Parkside Lodge Hospital, South Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Frogham, England and Hay, NSW
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Took various rural jobs
Farmed 1000 acres (by 1921, 2000 acres) at East Kumminin (later Narembeen)
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 15 March 1916

Acting Corporal December 1916, promoted January 1917
With 4th Training Battalion, 20th and 16th Battalions
To France October 1917, wounded 8 March 1918
Attached United States Army September–October 1918, Sergeant

Discharged 16 August 1919
Local foundation president Farmers and Settlers Association
Deputy Director Commonwealth Loans and National Savings Organisation 1943–1946
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Bruce Rock Road Board 1913–1914
Narembeen Road Board, first chairman 1924
Party
Country Party 1921–1923
Ministerial Country Party 1923–1924
Nationalist 1924–1927
Country Party 1927–1960
Originated financing and purchase of premises for Country Party, Latham House
Date Elected
14 December 1946
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Charles Latham
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1960
Electorate
York
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA York 12 March 1921–7 October 1942 (resigned)
  • MLC East Province (Central Province after 1950) 14 December 1946 (by-election)–May 1960

Office
  • Deputy Premier and Minister for Lands, Immigration and Health 24 April 1930–24 April 1933
  • Deputy Leader Ministerial Country Party 1923–1924
  • Leader of the Parliamentary Country Party April 1930–October 1942
  • Leader of the Opposition April 1933–October 1942
  • Minister for Agriculture 17 January 1952–23 February 1953
  • President Legislative Council 7 July 1958–21 May 1960

Empire and Commonwealth Parliamentary Associations
  • Represented WA branch Empire Parliamentary Association at Silver Jubilee King George V, 1936
  • Attended second area conference Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Sydney, 1955

Commonwealth
  • Senator 8 October 1942 (casual vacancy)–20 August 1943
  • Contested Senate 21 August 1943
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Arrived in Australia 1890 as an orphan with his brothers and sisters
Honorary deputy director recruiting 1950–1961
Chairman Save the Children Fund in WA 1958
Qualifications
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/latham-sir-charles-george-7103
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 119.
Erickson, Rica. Dictionary of Western Australians 1829-1914, Vol 5, The Golden Years 1889-1914.
Rydon, Joan. A biographical register of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1901-1972.
West Australian, 16 March 1921, 29 August 1968.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen