Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Charles Arthur Hudson


Principal Honours

Birth
Date: 19 December 1866
Place: Kildare, Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Charles George, wheelwright and coachbuilder, and Annie Nicholson
Marriage and Family
Married 2 November 1892, East Melbourne, Victoria to Jane Ellen Wiggins (born circa 1870), daughter of John and Margaret Ellen Carpenter
Children: none

Widowed 16 January 1927
Death
Date: 1 May 1937
Place: Home of Peace, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Albany Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Occupation
Lawyer and solicitor
Employment History
Called to Victorian Bar
Practised in Shepperton by 1892, in Traralgon, Victoria 1897–1900, also partnership in Morwell 1899–1900
At Terang 1901
WA Bar 1904
Practised at Norseman and later at Albany for a short time after leaving politics until ill health forced him to take a partner
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor to 1917 then Nationalist
Date Elected
20 November 1905
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Charles Hudson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1921
Electorate
Dundas
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Dundas 20 November 1905–3 October 1911
  • MLA Yilgarn 3 October 1911-12 March 1921
  • Contested Yilgarn 12 March 1921

Office
  • Minister without portfolio 28 June–27 July 1917
  • Minister for Mines and for Railways 27 July 1917–17 April 1919
  • Colonial Secretary 17 April–17 May 1919
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
At Home of Peace, Subiaco from 1928
Qualifications
References
Battye I, p. 345.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 103.
West Australian, 5 May 1937.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found