Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Alan John Carpenter


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 4 January 1957
Place: Albany, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Graham Stephen Carpenter, textile factory worker, and Elaine Jacobina Gillam, textile factory worker
Marriage and Family
Married 3 October 1987, Perth, Western Australia to Annmarie Judaline de Costa, daughter of Robert and Rita Mary de Costa
Children: four daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Albany Infants School Mt Lockyer Primary School and Albany Senior High School
University of Western Australia—BA 1979
Occupation
Journalist
Employment History
Journalist with Albany Advertiser from 1980
At Inlingua School of Languages, Civitanova, Italy 1985
State political reporter with TVW Channel 7 1986–1990 and with ABC Channel 2 1990–1991
Presenter 7.30 Report 1991–1995
Marketing consultant Dwyer Durack, barristers and solicitors August–November 1996
After leaving politics taught politics course in 2009 at Notre Dame University
Appointed Executive General Manager Corporate Affairs with Wesfarmers from December 2009
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1996
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alan Carpenter
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
Willagee
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Willagee 14 December 1996–2 October 2009 (resigned). Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Willagee (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008. Resigned 2 October 2009.

Office
  • Premier 2006–2008
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services, Sport and Recreation 15 January 1997–4 August 1999
  • Spokesperson for Education, Family and Children’s Services, and Drug Strategy 5 August 1999–10 February 2001
  • Minister for Education, Training (from 14 January 2003), Sport and Recreation, and Indigenous Affairs 16 February 2001–27 June 2003
  • Minister for Education and Training 27 June 2003–10 March 2005
  • Minister for State Development and Energy 10 March 2005–25 January 2006
  • Premier, Minister for Public Sector Management Water Resources, Federation Affairs, State Development, and Energy 25 January 2006–3 February 2006
  • Premier, Minister for Public Sector Management State Development, and Federal Affairs 3 February 2006–13 December 2006
  • Premier, Minister for Federal-State Relations, Trade, Innovation, Science and Public Sector Management 13 December 2006–23 September 2008

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 13 November 2008–2 October 2009

Miscellaneous
  • Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Fund 15 May 1997–10 February 2001
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Travelled Australia 1974–1977
In Asia and Europe 1982–1986
Member Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance
Member Fremantle Dockers Football Club
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 38.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found