Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Ian George Pratt


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 21 June 1937
Place: Northam, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Herbert Leslie Pratt, farmer, and Maude Elizabeth Benbow
Marriage and Family
Married 10 May 1958, St Peter’s Church, Victoria Park to Shirley Harvey, daughter of Leslie Jeffrey and Eliza Louise Christine Dowsett
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated East Miling and Pithara Primary Schools, Northam High School
Claremont Teachers’ College 1955–1956, Teachers’ Certificate
Completed 11 of 12 units, art and design, Fremantle TAFE from 1998
1980s qualified to teach ceramics
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Primary school teacher at Cannington 1957–1958, Rivervale 1959–1962, Armadale 1963–1974 (founding principal Neerigen Brook Primary School circa 1970)
Small business proprietor 1986–1987
Real estate sales person 1987–1990
Teacher Neerigen Brook School 1990–1998
With son 2001 established JRP Engineering, small engineering works in Kelmscott which manufactures emergency rescue vehicles
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Armadale–Kelmscott Shire Council 29 November 1969–September 1975
Deputy president in 1974
Party
Liberal
President Armadale branch; secretary Canning Division Council; member State Council
Date Elected
22 May 1974
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ian Pratt
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
Lower West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Lower West Province 22 May 1974–21 May 1986
  • Contested Lower West Province 8 February 1986

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Health 12 March 1984–July 1984

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 26 October 1978–1979, 1982–4 April 1984
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1982–4 April 1984
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into a Committee System for the Legislative Council August 1983–September 1985
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Foundation president Canning Districts branch State School Teachers' Union of Western Australia
State vice president WA Parents & Citizens' Association (later Western Australian Council of School Organisations) and president Dale District Council
President Forrestdale Progress Association
President No 11 Rostrum Club
Member WA Lapidary and Rockhunting Club
President and life member Armadale Tennis Club
President South Suburban Tennis Association
President Dale Little Athletics Centre and ARKS Hockey Club
Qualifications
Certificate Teaching
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 214.
West Australian, 1 April 1974.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found