Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Nigel Charles Hallett
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 6 February 1953 Place Bridgetown, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Tom Herbert Hallett, farmer, and Grace Ellen Barrow
Marriage and Family
Married 18 June 1977 to Susan Patricia Treasure, daughter of Charles and Patricia Treasure
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Bridgetown Primary and Bridgetown High School, and Hampton Senior High School
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Employed by Commonwealth Bank 1970
General Motors Acceptance Corporation 1971
Farmer at Bridgetown 1973–1985 and Corrigin from 1985
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party from 16 June 2016
Member of the Liberal Party until June 2016
Treasurer Forrest Division 1997–2000
Vice president Forrest Division 2001–2003
State senior vice president 2001–2002/2003
Federal delegate to Canberra 2002
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Nigel Hallett
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South West Region 22 May 2005–21 May 2017. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for South West Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May.
  • Resigned from the Liberal Party and became a member of the Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party on 16 June 2016
  • Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017)

Office
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Regional Development 22 May 2005–23 September 2008
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Peel 8 April 2006–23 September 2008

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 26 May 2005–17 August 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 30 June 2005–28 June 2007
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 28 June 2007–4 June 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 6 November 2008–21 May 2013. Reappointed 4 June 2009. (Elected Deputy Chair 4 June 2009–21 May 2013)
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 4 June 2009–14 December 2012
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 22 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Member Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 14 May 2015–19 May 2016
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Sunprice Holdings Pty Ltd
Member Aqua Salt Supplies
Played for Claremont Football Club 1970–1972
Served on various community committees
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 108.
Further Information
Bibliography
Veteran WA Liberal Nigel Hallett defects to minor party
<<- Return to previous screen