Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Nicholas (Nick) Mark Catania


Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date: 18 December 1945
Place: Castell, Umberto, Messina, Sicily, Italy
Arrival in WA
Emigrated to Australia as a child
Parents
Son of Vincenzo Catania, stonemason, and Maria Anita Randazzo
Marriage and Family
Married 6 August 1974, St Mary's Cathedral, Perth, Western Australia to Rita Maria Tonus, daughter of Vitaliano and Vanda Santin
Children: three sons, including
Vincent (Vince) Catania, politician, and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Francis, East Perth, and Christian Boys College, Highgate
University of Western Australia—BEc
Occupation
Consultant and travel agent
Employment History
Research officer Home Savings Grant and Migrants 1968–1971
Travel and tourist manager Hospitality Inns 1972–1974
Officer Trade Practices Commission (Consumer Protection Section), 1975–1978
Travel agent self-employed and Management and Consultancy Services 1978–1989
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mayor Town of Vincent May 2000–?
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1969
President, Perth branch 1971–1974
Delegate Perth Electorate Council
Member Balcatta branch
Secretary Stirling Electorate Council
Member State Executive
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
Catania, Nicholas Mark, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Nick Catania
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1996
Electorate
Balcatta
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Balcatta 4 February 1989–14 December 1996 (constituency abolished in redistribution)
  • Contested Yokine 14 December 1996

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Emergency Services, Multicultural and Ethic Affairs (until 7 February 1994), Small Business (from 18 October 1994), and Consumer Affairs (from 18 March 1996) 17 February 1993–14 December 1996

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee April 1989–January 1993
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee May 1990–January 1993 (Chairman from May 1991)
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Right to Farm October 1989–November 1991
  • Member Select Committee on the Water Bill 7–15 May 1991
  • Member Select Committee on the Delegation of Parliamentary Legislative Function (Parliamentary Procedures for Uniform Legislation Agreements) 4 June 1992–27 August 1992
  • Deputy Chairman Select Committee on Road Safety 11 August 1993–4 November 1996
  • Deputy Chairman Parliamentary Superannuation Fund 1993–1996
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
CEO and member Board WA Council of Retail Association from 1997
Business consultant to various corporations and Community organisations from 1997
Member Board WA Small Business Union from 2001
Chair Small Business Safeguards Committee (government) from 2002 and Government Trading Hours Advisory Committee from 1998
Chairman Bendigo North Perth Community Bank from 2000
Vice patron Active Foundation from 2000
At various times member Osborne Park Bowling Club, Football Club, Agricultural Club and Chairman Balcatta Child Care Centre
Chair Safer Vincent Committee, Seniors Advisory Committee and Youth Head Quarters
Director Western Australian Local Government Superannuation Plan from 2002 and Chairman from 2004
Qualifications
BEc
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 42-43.
Further Information