Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Donald Terrence (Terry) Redman
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 16 April 1963 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Donald Stott Redman and Margaret Smith, tourist operators
Marriage and Family
Married 30 March 1986, St Mary’s, Middle Swan, WA to Maria Anna Antoinetta Salleo, daughter of Vincenzo Salleo and Rosalia Orifici-Salleo
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Christian
Education
Goomalling District High School, Esperance Senior High School and Lockridge Senior High School
University of Western Australia, Bachelor of Science Agriculture (BSc Agric), Diploma of Education (Dip Ed)
Occupation
Teacher and businessperson
Employment History
School teacher 1986–2003:
  • Camballin, Needilup, Doodlakine and Meckering primary schools
  • Goomalling District High School
  • Lockridge and Esperance senior high schools
  • Narrogin Agricultural College 1986–1988 and 1990–1994
  • Morawa Agricultural High School 1989
  • Principal Denmark Agricultural High School 1995–2003
Small businessman 2004–February 2005
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Nationals WA
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Donald Redman
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Warren-Blackwood
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Stirling from 26 February 2005–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Stirling on 26 February 2005 in succession to Montague Grant House (retired). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
  • MLA Blackwood–Stirling from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Blackwood-Stirling (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2011.
  • MLA Warren-Blackwood from 9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Warren-Blackwood (new seat) on 9 March 2013.

Office
  • Minister for Agriculture and Food, Forestry, Minister Assisting the Minister for Education from 23 September 2008–14 December 2010
  • Minister for Agriculture and Food, Forestry, Corrective Services from 14 December 2010–29 June 2012
  • Minister for Agriculture and Food, Forestry from 29 June 2012–21 March 2013
  • Minister for Training and Workforce Development, Water, Forestry from 21 March 2013–11 December 2013
  • Minister for Regional Development, Lands, Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development from 11 December 2013
  • National Party spokesperson on Agriculture
  • Deputy Leader of the National Party of Australia (WA) from 19 March to 19 November 2013
  • Leader of the National Party of Australia (WA) from 19 November 2013–9 August 2016
Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 7 April 2005 to 7 August 2008
  • Co-opted member to the Economics and Industry Standing Committee inquiry into the Production and Marketing of Foodstuffs from 1 June 2005 to 30 March 2006
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 23 May 2017
Private Member's Bills
Health (Fresh Produce - State or Territory of Origin) Amendment Bill 2005 Referred to the Economics and Industry Standing Committee - 29/06/2005
Background/Membership
Former member Teachers’ Union, Agriculture Educators Association of WA and WA Secondary Schools Executive Association
One time captain Morawa and Denmark Tennis Clubs and member committee Denmark Golf Club
Qualifications
BSc Agric, Dip Ed
References
Further Information
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 221.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 2 June 2015.
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen