Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr John Howard Dadley Day


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 24 December 1955
Place: Swan Districts Hospital, Middle Swan, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
John Dadley Day, bank manager, and Nellie Myfanwy Phillips
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 1 December 1984, Church of England Grammar School, Guildford to Leigh Ellen Abercromby, social worker, daughter of Keith and Ric Brabazon
Children: two sons and one daughter
Married (2) 22 April 2006, St Cuthbert’s Anglican Church, Darlington to Nicola Crowther
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Greenmount Primary School, Koongamia Primary School, Church of England Grammar School, Guildford
Leederville Technical College
University of Western Australia (from 1974 until 1982)
BSc, BDSc
Senior student St George’s College 1978
Occupation
Dentist
Employment History
Practised dentistry from 1982, Perth Dental Hospital 1982–1986 and private practice 1986–1993 at Wundowie, Glen Forrest and Beverley
Part-time civilian dentist for Australian Army 1986
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Joined University of Western Australia Liberal Club 1974
Member Darlington branch from 1982, president 1984–1988
President Moore Division 1986–1987
Senior vice-president Pearce Division 1989–1992
Date Elected
6 February 1993
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Day
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Kalamunda
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Darling Range 6 February 1993–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament for Darling Range on 6 February 1993 in succession to Hon Ian David Thompson who retired. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2005.
  • MLA Kalamunda 6 September 2008–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for Kalamunda (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Kalamunda by Matthew Hughes (ALP).

Office
  • Leader of the House 21 March 2013–11 March 2017
  • Minister for Police; Emergency Services 9 January 1997–28 July 1998
  • Minister for Health from 28 July 1998–15 February 2001
  • Minister for Planning; Culture and the Arts 23 September 2008–22 November 2010
  • Minister for Planning; Culture and the Arts; Environment; Youth 22 November 2010–14 December 2010
  • Minister for Planning; Culture and the Arts; Science and Innovation 14 December 2010–21 March 2013
  • Minister for Planning; Culture and the Arts 21 March 2013–31 March 2016
  • Minister for Health; Culture and the Arts 31 March 2016–17 March 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Resources Development and Energy; Pilbara; Opposition Business Manager 9 March–31 December 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Energy 1 January 2002–27 May 2004
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Education and Training and Indigenous Affairs 27 May 2004–26 February 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Transport 9 March 2005–23 January 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Water Resources and Energy 24 January 2008–6 September 2008

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 22 March 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Printing Committee 22 June 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements 21 September 1995–14 November 1996
  • Deputy Chairman Standing Committee on Economics and Industry 31 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member and deputy chairman Joint Standing Committee on Corruption and Crime Commission 28 June 2007–2 April 2008
  • Member Standing Committee on Education and Health 19 May 2008–7 August 2008
  • Member Select Committee on Road Safety 11 August 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee on Metropolitan Development and Ground Water Supplies 30 November 1993–1 December 1994
Private Member's Bills
Western Australian Resources Heritage Fund Bill 2007 Bill Lapsed - 7/8/2008
Background/Membership
Member school cadets
Member Australian Dental Association
One time member Australian Society of Endodentics
Member Council Guild of Undergraduates University of Western Australia 1980, president University Dental Society 1981
Winner Cruikshank–Routley Memorial Prize 1981 (for student making most contribution to university life)
Member Committee Darlington Residents and Ratepayers Association 1984–1985
Qualifications
Bachelor of Science (Microbiology and Pathology)
Bachelor of Dental Science
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 66.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information