Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Clive Edward Griffiths


Principal Honours
Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) (1997)
Birth
Date: 20 November 1928
Place: South Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Thomas Edward Griffiths, mechanical fitter, and Dorothy Margaret Beattie
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 1 July 1949, St Mary’s Church, North Fremantle to Myrtle Holtham, daughter of Godfrey Holtham and Edith Mary Dolan
Children: one daughter
Married (2) in Perth to Norma Marie Paonessa, daughter of Norman and Ann Paonessa
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Koolanooka, Morawa, Beaconsfield, Koorda, East Fremantle and Cottesloe Primary Schools, Fremantle Boys School and Kalgoorlie Central School
Kalgoorlie School of Mines
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Petrol pump attendant December 1942–May 1943
Apprentice electrical fitter in Kalgoorlie May 1943–1947
Worked for plant engineers, electrical fitter Public Works Department 1947–1949
Worked for Cooperative Bulk Handling 1951–1953
Developed own electrical contracting and electrical engineering business from 1953, sold business 1966
After leaving politics consultant for various companies
House
MLC
Local Government Service
South Perth City Council May 1962–May 1966
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1956
Officer South Perth branch till 1965
Member State Council from 2001
Date Elected
22 May 1965
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Clive Griffiths
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1997
Electorate
South-East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-East Metropolitan Province 22 May 1965–21 May 1983
  • MLC South Central Metropolitan Province 22 May 1983–21 May 1989
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1997

Office
  • Secretary Parliamentary Liberal Party and joint Government parties 1974–1977
  • President of the Legislative Council 24 May 1977–21 May 1997 (longest serving presiding officer in either House)

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1974–1977
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1974–1977 and then as President
  • Member Joint House Committee 1973–1997, Chairman 1977–1986
  • Chairman Select Committee on Aboriginal Legal Service Writ of Summons 25 August 1992–1 September 1992
  • Member Select Committee on the Corridor Plan for Perth 16 September 1971–7 November 1972
  • Member Parliamentary Standards Committee 1989

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Executive Member Western Australian branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from 1974
  • Joint president and Chairman Western Australian branch of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association branch since 1977
    Australasia and Pacific Region Commonwealth Parliamentary Association representative September 1988–1990
  • Chairman Executive Committee Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (only WA member to hold this position) 1990–1993
  • Delegate at Regional Conferences Perth 1979
  • Delegate at Regional Conferences Kiribati 1989
  • Delegate at Regional Conferences Cook Islands and NSW 1990
  • Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association delegation to Zimbabwe February–March 1990
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual Conference—Canberra 1988
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual Conference Barbados 1989
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual Conference Harare 1990
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual Conference New Delhi 1991
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual Conference Bahamas 1992
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual Conference Cyprus 1993
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual Conference Banff 1994
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual Conference Colombo 1995
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Annual Conference Kuala Lumpur 1996
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association African Regional Conference Botswana 1990
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association African Regional Conference Namibia 1992
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Caribbean Regional Conference Trinidad/Tobago 1991
  • Attended and delivered principal address at Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference United Kingdom 1992 to mark the 40th Anniversary of the accession of Queen Elizabeth II
  • Played leading role in numerous election monitoring and post election Commonwealth Parliamentary Association activities in Africa and Asia
Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth
  • Attended all presiding officers conferences 1977–1996
Historical Notes
  • Father of Legislative Council 1986–1997
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Amalgamated Engineering Union and then Electrical Contractors Association
Patron of numerous charitable organisations including those concerning autism
Trustee SAS trust fund
Foundation president Australia–India Chamber of Commerce 1994–1995
Member Victoria Park Lions Club
Received Paul Harris award 1993 for services to community
President Western Australian Weight-lifting Association
President Western Australian Gymnastics Association
Chairman Wilson Village Aged Persons Homes
Life member and patron Perth Football Club Junior Football Council
Life member South of Perth Yacht Club
Life and foundation member City of Canning Aged Persons Trust
Commenced and became life member Meals on Wheels in Canning
Active in all sports, especially sailing
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 101.
Speakers Presidents
Sunday Times, 17 May 1987.
Transcript of interview with Ronda Jamieson 1986 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
West Australian, 12 November 1964.
Further Information
Bibliography
Parliament and human rights
An interview with Clive E. Griffiths, September - October, 1986
How Justices of the Peace have served Western Australia
Parliament's financial supervision of the executive
Party organisation within the Parliament
The Role of the Speaker and staff of Parliament
Ethics and Accountability of members of Parliament
The Legislative Council of Western Australia: a chamber ensuring revision, scrutiny and balance through the committee system