Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Brendon John Grylls


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 5 June 1973
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of John Thomas Grylls, farmer, and Jeanette Valerie Howell, business proprietor and farmer
Marriage and Family
Married 15 April 2000, Perth to Susan Elizabeth Cormack, daughter of Daryl and Fernette Cormack
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Corrigin District High School and Wesley College
Occupation
Farmer and businessperson
Employment History
Farmer at Corrigin 1992–1993
Flour milling 1993–2000
Owner and manager of The Taste of the Wheatbelt, a cafe, bakery and gallery in Corrigin 2000–2001
Partner in cropping and beef production enterprise
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Corrigin Shire Council 2000–2001
Party
National Party Australia
Date Elected
24 November 2001
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Brendon Grylls
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Merredin; Central Wheatbelt; Pilbara
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Merredin 24 November 2001–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Merredin at the by-election on 24 November 2001 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Hendy John Cowan. Re-elected 2005. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
  • MLA Central Wheatbelt (new seat) 6 September 2008–9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Central Wheatbelt (new seat) on 6 September 2008.
  • MLA Pilbara 9 March 2013–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Pilbara on 9 March 2013 in succession to Thomas Gregory Stephens (retired). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Pilbara by Kevin Michel (ALP).

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Parliamentary National Party of Australia (WA) 17 March 2005–21 June 2005
  • Leader of the Parliamentary National Party of Australia (WA) 21 June 2005–19 November 2013
  • Leader of the Parliamentary National Party of Australia (WA) 9 August 2016–21 March 2017
  • National Party Whip 17 February 2015–9 August 2016
  • Minister for Regional Development, Lands, Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development; Minister assisting the Minister for Transport 23 September 2008–14 December 2010
  • Minister for Regional Development, Lands, Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development from 14 December 2010–21 March 2013
  • Minister for Regional Development, Lands, Minister Assisting on State Development 21 March 2013–11 December 2013
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for the Environment and the Wheatbelt from 27 May 2004–26 February 2005
  • National Party spokesperson for Transport, Water 21 June 2005
  • Minister for Housing; Racing and Gaming 15 August 2016–17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee from 7 April 2005–6 September 2008
Private Member's Bills
Criminal Code Amendment Bill 2004 Bill Lapsed - 23/01/2005
Daylight Saving Amendment Bill 2007 Second reading not agreed to - 16/05/2007
Volunteer Protection Bill 2002 Bill Lapsed - 23/01/2005
Volunteer Protection Bill 2002 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 12/06/2002
Background/Membership
Founding member Corrigin Resource and Telecentre
Founding member Wheatbelt Region Branding Group
Committee member Corrigin Our Future
1998 Innovation in Agriculture Award, and for Excellence in Rural Australia
Participant Queen’s Trust Forum for Young Australians, Sydney 1999
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 103.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list, accessed 17 May 2017.
West Australian, 1 December 2001.
Further Information
Bibliography
Travellin' man