Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Ross Andrew Ainsworth


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 25 September 1947
Place: Hamilton, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1960
Parents
Son of Harrison, farmer, and Irma de Araugo, clerk
Marriage and Family
Married 28 August 1971, St Mary’s Church, Middle Swan, Dawn Barbara Cuttriss, daughter of Frank George and Mary Worthington
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Heywood Primary School, Portland High School, Victoria
Esperance High School and Governor Stirling Senior High Schools, Western Australia
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
After leaving school returned to farming at Esperance and then moved to a farm at Salmon Gums
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
National Party of Australia
Joined party 1988
(Liberal)
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ross Ainsworth
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Roe
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Roe from 4 February 1989 to 26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Roe (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001. Retired prior to 2005 general election and succeeded by Dr Graham Gibson Jacobs (Liberal).
  • Retired prior to 2005 general election and succeeded by Dr Graham Gibson Jacobs

Office
  • National Party spokesperson for Education, Employment and Training, and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs March 1989–November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Employment and Training 24 November 1992–16 February 1993

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees from 17 June 1993 to 17 March 1998, 10 August 1999 to 7 September 1999
  • Member Joint House Committee 28 from November 1991 to 8 January 1993
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Delegated Legislation from 6 August 1993 to 6 April 1994
  • Member Standing Committee on Education and Health from 30 May 2001 to 23 January 2005
  • Chairman Select Committee on Road Safety from 11 August 1993 to 14 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee on the Water Bill from 7 May 1991 to 6 March 1992
  • Member Select Committee on Heritage Laws from 8 September 1993 to 27 February 1995
Private Member's Bills
Criminal Code Amendment Bill (No. 3) 2003 Bill Lapsed - 23/01/2005
Background/Membership
Member Farmers’ Union from 1972, branch president from 1972
President Western Australian Farmers’ Federation Grains Council
Member executive Grains Council of Australia, State Wheat Advisory Committee, Selection Committee of Federal Wheat Research Council, National Farmers’ Federation Farm Inputs Committee and Salmon Gums Research Station Advisory Committee
Member WA Transport Strategy Committee
Member Australian Cashmere Growers’ Association State Committee
Served five years with Citizens' Military Forces 28th Battalions, Transport Section
Member Jaycees Salmon Gums chapter, Junior Farmers at Esperance, Goldfields–Esperance Regional Development Advisory Committee
President St Andrews’ High School Hostel Parents and Citizens and Salmon Gums Parents and Citizens
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 3.
Further Information