Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Barbara Mary Scott


Principal Honours
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) awarded 26 January 2017 for service to children, and to the Parliament of Western Australia
Birth
Date: 21 July 1939
Place: Merredin, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Lesley Thomas Barnett, farmer, and Catherine Eileen O’Leary
Marriage and Family
Married 28 June 1969, Perth to Michael Walter Scott, son of Alphonsus Dudley Scott and Teresa McEnroe
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Walgoolan Primary School 1945–1951, Sacred Heart High School, Mt Lawley 1952–1956
Claremont Teachers College
Occupation
Teacher and fashion buyer
Employment History
School teacher at Trayning 1959–1961, Merredin 1962–1964, Spearwood 1965–1966, London 1967–1968, Perth 1968–1969
Fashion buyer 1969–1971
With Clunebury Pty Ltd (printing, farming) 1970–1993, Sevenoaks Development Company
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member of Liberal Party
Date Elected
22 June 1993
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Barbara Scott
Valedictory Speech
Scott, Barbara Mary, Valedictory speech.pdfScott, Barbara Mary, Valedictory speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan 22 May 1993–21 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 6 February 1993 for term commencing 22 May 1993. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Retired 21 May 2009.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Women’s Interests 9 March 2001–31 December 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Culture and the Arts, and for Children 1 January 2002–27 May 2004
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Community Development, Children, Censorship and Assisting on the Arts 27 May 2004–20 March 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Arts, Children, and Censorship 20 March 2005–24 January 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Culture and The Arts 24 January 2008–8 August 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Children 8 August 2008–23 September 2008

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision 3 August 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Printing Committee 23 June 1993–29 October 1993
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 11 May 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 10 April 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 13 May 1997–30 June 1998, 26 May 2005–7 August 2008 and November 2008–21 May 2009
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission 27 June 2001–13 May 2004
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Corruption and Crime Commission 13 May 2004–23 January 2005
  • Chairman Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People 25 November 2008–21 May 2009
  • Chairman Select Committee on Immunisation and Vaccination Rates in Children 25 November 1997–23 June 1999
  • Chairman Select Committee on Advocacy for Children 11 June 2003–2 July 2004
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the Finance in Politics, Curbing Corruption and Parliamentary Ethics Conference, Wilton Park, West Sussex, England; and at the 27th Regional Conference Perth, 2004
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Early childhood consultant (voluntary)
Member Australian Early Childhood Association
Chaired Government Task Force inquiring into the implementation of full day schooling for five year-olds 1993
Vice chair Meerilinga Young Children’s Council 1983–1991
State president Community Kindergartens Association Inc 1979–1993
President Claremont Kindergarten 1978–1979, 1981–1982
Member Children’s Television (Lift Off) Committee
Foundation member C? 1982–1991, accepted peace prize for outstanding contribution
Member government advisory body into care and education of young children 1982, co-authored minority report
Member Junior Farmers Trayning 1959–1961, Merredin 1962–1965, winner Eastern Districts Public Speaking 1964
President Magellans 1975, Nedlands 1976
Member Aquinas College Board 1990–1992, founding chair Aquinas Boat Club 1991–1993
Chair International Rowing Regatta 1986–1987
Qualifications
Teachers’ Certificate
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 231.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 21 May 2014. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Scott,+Barbara+Mary?opendocument
Further Information