Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr William (Bill) Joseph Johnston


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 11 August 1962
Place: Canberra, ACT, Australia
Arrival in WA
17 February 1988/1989
Parents
Son of Henry Noel (Barney) Johnston (died 1965), bricklayer and farmer, and Carmel Mary Kelly (died 6 April 2008)
Marriage and Family
Married 14 January 1994, Crawley, WA to Kate Doust MLC daughter of Barry Doust and Esther Grogan
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Joseph’s Parish Primary School, O’Connor, ACT; Darmalan College, Dickson ACT, and Sekolah Menengah Atas Negeri Nomor 2 Bandung (SMA 2) Senior Government High School No 2, Bandung)
High school exchange student, Bandung, Indonesia July 1981–July 1982
Occupation
Union secretary and state secretary
Employment History
Apprentice fitter and turner, storeman, barman, courier between 1979 and 1983
Employee Australian Public Service 1983–1989
Industrial officer/industrial organiser Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (WA)

Vice-president Trades and Labour Council (WA) 1991–1997
Assistant state secretary ALP WA 1998–2001, state secretary 2001–2008
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined ALP April 1983
Over the years member National Executive, National Conference, WA State and ACT branch Conference, WA State Executive and ACT Branch Council, WA Administrative Committee, National and State policy committees, president ACT Young Labor
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Bill Johnston
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Cannington
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Cannington from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Cannington (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for State Development, Energy from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for State Development, Energy, Mines and Petroleum from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for State Development, Energy, Mines and Petroleum; Ports from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017
  • Minister for Asian Engagement; Housing; Electoral Affairs; Commerce and Industrial Relations from 17 March 2017 to 22 March 2017
  • Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Commerce and Industrial Relations; Electoral Affairs; Asian Engagement from 22 March 2017 to 13 December 2018
  • Minister for Energy; Mines and Petroleum; Industrial Relations from 13 December 2018

Committees
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013. (Deputy Chairman from 26 November 2008)
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Joint Audit Committee from 13 June 2013 to 30 January 2017
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Australian Services Union
National director and ACT Council deputy chairman, Australian Bicentennial Authority 1985–1989
Founding governor Bicentennial Youth Foundation 1989–1991
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 136.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 27 May 2015.
Current Members Entry
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 11 November 2008, p. 110–114.
Further Information