Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Eric Michael Heenan


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 29 April 1900
Place: Kanowna, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Michael Joseph Heenan, prospector, farmer and hotel proprietor, and Josephine Frances McCarthy
Marriage and Family
Married 14 January 1937, St Mary’s Cathedral, Perth to Joan Mary McKenna (died 16 January 2002), daughter of Ezekiel Benoni McKenna and Jessie Grace Townsend
Children: one son
Death
Date: 26 June 1998
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Esperance State School, Christian Brothers College Adelaide 1913–1915 and University of WA
Probationer Esperance State School 1916
Monitor Subiaco State School 1916–1918
Studied law as articled clerk
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 29 June 1918, served in W3 General Reinforcements, sailing in HMTS Boonah, last troop ship leaving Fremantle and arriving Durban 12 November 1918, one day after the armistice was signed
Discharged 21 January 1919
Assistant teacher East Victoria Park 1919–1923
Admitted as barrister and solicitor 1 July 1929
Commenced legal practice in Kalgoorlie 1931, later joined by his wife and
Thomas Augustine Hartrey as partner
Lawyer for Australian Workers' Union of which member from 1935–1968
Transferred residence to Perth 1950 but maintained electoral office in Kalgoorlie
Member Kalgoorlie Race Club, Western Australian Turf Club (WATC), Returned Services League of Australia (RSL) Golf Club—Kalgoorlie, Hannan’s Club
President Eastern Goldfields’ Fresh Air League 1946–1951, when new holiday home established for Eastern Goldfields Children
President Amalgamated Prospectors Association of WA
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined party 1928, resigned 1968
Date Elected
22 May 1936
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Eric Heenan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
North-East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North-East Province 22 May 1936–21 May 1965
  • MLC Lower North Province 22 May 1965 (appointed to province after redistribution)–21 May 1968
  • Contested South Province 10 May 1930, North East Province 12 May 1934, Lower North Province 23 March 1968

Committees
  • Member Library Committee 1943–1947
  • Member Joint House Committee 1953–1963
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1965–1968
  • Member Select Committee on the Factories and Shops Act Amendment Bill 1937
  • Member Joint Select Committee on the Kauri Timber Co. Ltd Agreement Bill 1950
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Activities of Private Inquiry Agents 1952
  • Chairman Joint Select Committee on the Licensing Act 1957–1958

Royal Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into the Retailing of Motor Spirits and Accessories 1956
Historical Notes
  • Father of the Legislative Council 1958–1968
  • Longest continuous service of any Australian Labor Party member of the Legislative Council
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
To Esperance 1930
To Kalgoorlie 1931
Australian Workers' Union member from 1935–1968
Transferred residence to Perth 1950 but maintained electoral office in Kalgoorlie
Member Kalgoorlie Race Club, WATC, RSL Golf Club—Kalgoorlie, Hannan’s Club
President Eastern Goldfields’ Fresh Air League 1946–1951, when new holiday home established for Eastern Goldfields Children
President Amalgamated Prospectors Association of WA
Qualifications
Studied Law Articles 1929
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 115
Further Information
An interview with Eric M. Heenan (State Library and WA Parliament Library)

Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 30 June 1998, p. 4895–4900.
Bibliography
An interview with Eric M. Heenan