Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Anthony (Tony) James Dean


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 19 January 1954
Place: Nannup, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Ronald James Dean, carrier and Karina Mary Englebretsen, home duties
Marriage and Family
Married 17 May 1975, Nedlands to Kathleen Anne Brennan, daughter of Peter and Margaret Baxter
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated at Nannup Junior High School and Busselton Senior High School
University of Western Australia
BSc (Agric), DipEd
Occupation
Teacher and businessperson
Employment History
While a student worked as farm hand, labourer and taxi driver
School teacher Narrogin Senior High School (Agriculture Wing) 1978–1979; Manjimup Senior High School 1980–1981; Cunderdin Senior High School 1982–1985; Narrogin Agricultural College 1986–1989
Deputy Principal Australind Senior High School 1990–2000 (Relieving Principal July–December 1991)
After leaving Parliament owner of liquor store and restaurant in Nannup
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Bunbury City Council 1994–2001
Nannup Shire Council from 2007
Party
Labor
First joined Australian Labor Party in 1978
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Tony Dean
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Bunbury
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Bunbury 10 February 2001–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Bunbury on 10 February 2001 in succession to Ian Frederick Osborne (defeated). Defeated at general election election 26 February 2005 and succeeded by Giovanni Mario Castrilli (Liberal).
  • Contested Bunbury 26 February 2005

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1 May 2001–23 January 2005

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Forrest (House of Representatives) 3 October 1998
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member State School Teachers’ Union for 23 years
President Cunderdin Parents and Citizens Association
Foundation chair Agricultural Educators Association of Western Australia
Chairman Bunbury Airport Advisory Committee, Urban Development Advisory Committee
Member Bunbury Tourist Association
Secretary/treasurer Cunderdin Golf Club
President Nannup Golf Club and Nannup Sports and Recreation Association
Qualifications
BSci (Agriculture); DipEd
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 66-67.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found