Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon James (Jim) Edward Chown


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 4 October 1952
Place: Sale, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1959
Parents
Son of Charles Edward Chown, farmer, and Jean Audrey Bell, registered nurse
Marriage and Family
Married 20 August 1977, Perth, WA to Susan Robyn Allen, daughter of Jack Sydney Allen and Dorothy Irene May Gardiner
Children: three daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Dalwallinu Primary School and Aquinas College
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmer in Dalwallinu where family has occupied farms since 1908
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
President O’Connor Division
Member State Council and State Executive
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jim Chown
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC for Agricultural Region from 22 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 and 2017 for term commencing 22 May.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer, Minister for Transport, Fisheries from 21 March 2013 to 11 December 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer, Minister for Transport from 11 December 2013 to 10 March 2014
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Transport, State Development, Science from 10 March 2014 to 17 March 2014
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport, Finance from 17 March 2014 to 8 December 2014
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport from 8 December 2014 to 31 March 2016
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture and Food; Transport from 31 March 2016
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development; Transport; Innovation from 23 September to 17 March 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development; Royalties for Regions from 25 March 2017 to 27 June 2019
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Regional Development; Royalties for Regions from 27 June 2019

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration from 4 June 2009 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 4 June 2009 to 14 December 2012
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 24 May 2017
  • Deputy Chair Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 21 June 2017
  • Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Legislation; Inquiry into the Animal Welfare Amendment Bill 2017 from 21 March 2018 to 28 June 2018
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Dalwallinu Hospital Board
President Dalwallinu Parents and Citizens
Member Council Dalwallinu High School
Secretary Aged Care Committee
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 45.
Inaugural speech Western Australian Parliamentary Debates 24 June 2009, p. 5405–5408.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found