Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Fred Evan McKenzie


Principal Honours
Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) 1998
Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date: 1 December 1933
Place: West Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Fred Evan McKenzie, miner, and Elsie May Tilley
Marriage and Family
Married 25 August 1962, St Albans’ Church, Highgate to Helen Manoff, daughter of Simeon Elias Manoff and Rada Musho
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date: 18 March 2008
Place: Belmont, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Greenmount, Kalgoorlie and Boulder State Schools, Perth Technical College (five units passed)
University of Western Australia (passed one unit—TLC scholarship to study economics 1983)
Occupation
Union secretary
Employment History
Fibrous plasterer, working in building industry 1948–1954
National Service trainee 1954, CMF 1954–1960—Sergeant Railway guard 1954–1070—with Midland Railway Company until 1964 working in rural towns including Watheroo, Three Springs and Mingenew, then with Western Australian Government Railways
Eight years on executive committee Midland Railway Company
Moved to Belmont 1969
Assistant secretary Australian Railways Union (WA Branch) 1970–1977, two years on executive committee, one year state vice-president
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1970
Secretary Belmont–Rivervale branch 1971–1972, president 1972–1974
Delegate from ARU to State Executive 1971–1987 and to eight State Conferences 1971–1986
Life member WA branch 1999
Date Elected
22 May 1977
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Fred McKenzie
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Province 22 May 1977–21 May 1983; North-East Metropolitan Province 22 May 1983–21 May 1989; East Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1993
Office
  • Opposition Whip 18 July 1980–19 March 1983
  • Government Whip 20 March 1983–21 May 1993
  • President Parliamentary Labor Party 1992–1993

Committees
  • Member Printing Committee 1980–1986
  • Member Select Committee on National Parks 1979 and 1980–1981
  • Member Select Committee on Matter of Privilege 18 October–20 November 1983
  • Member Select Committee on the Conservation and Land Management Bill 8 November–11 December 1984
  • Member Select Committee on the Sale of the Midland Saleyards 15 July 1986–24 June 1987; On Burswood Management Ltd 31 May–23 August 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Rothwells, PICL and WAGH 28 September 1989–20 August 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Limitation of Professional and Other Occupational Liability 27 November 1991–8 January 1993
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Racing and Trotting 1982
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
30 years member of union
Foundation secretary and vice chairman Railway Institute Credit Union
Chairperson Belmont CYSS 1977–1987
Executive member Canning Aged Persons’ Trust 1977–1987

Life member Australian Pensioners League Carlisle branch and hon life member of WA branch
Rivervale District Organiser Joint Doorknock Appeal (cancer, heart and arthritis) 1977–1987
Life member Fairholme (Hostel for Intellectually Handicapped 2001
Received City of Belmont Community Service Award 1993, Belmont Rotary Club Citizen of the Year 1998
Patron of three organisations

Vice-president WA Scout Association 1987–1992 and recipient of Thanks Badge 1992
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 161.
West Australian, 22 February 1977 and 20 May 2008.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 19 March 2008, p. 1138–1143.
Who's Who in Australia, (1977)
Further Information